setcpu and froyo

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by rancid1, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. rancid1

    rancid1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant get setcpu to work now that i have froyo, im using kangerade v1.0, but i have tried everything on rom manager. is there something i need to do different. to get clockspeed up. iwhen i installed kangerade it had a kernal choice and i did the 1.2 and my clockspeed on setcp ony shows a max of 600 even if i autodetect settings.
     
  2. aayoo

    aayoo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    DC
    Ratings:
    +1
    i just got the answer i was looking for in jrummys thread. You need to re-enter setcpu and set the device to auto-detect. worked for me. if that doesn't work, try a 1.1 kernal.
     
    #2 aayoo, Jun 15, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2010
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes make sure you reset and do the auto detect. That should get you back in seconds.

    Let us know how you make out.

    Mike
     
  4. ieatscones

    ieatscones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    same exact thing worked for me.
    if not... you might need do to a hard wipe and reinstall, kangerade is pretty unstable, Ultimate Droid might be a backup option....
     
  5. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5


    just to add to this you might need to goto

    settings > applications > manage applications > setCPU > clear data


    after that open the app hit menu and select device selection and choose auto detect.