SetCPU 2.0.0b Issues.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by alonsou, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. alonsou
    Offline

    alonsou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Folks,

    I need help here,

    I just update SetCPU to its latest version 2.0.0b and I won't let me go higher than 550mhz. I tried 4 different kernels so far (2 Chevy's 1.25Ghz and 1.1Ghz and 2 3P's 1.25Ghz and 1.1Ghz) and no luck. Any ideas anyone?
     
  2. serveitup911
    Offline

    serveitup911 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This might be a dumb answer, but did you choose autodetect?
     
  3. alonsou
    Offline

    alonsou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norwalk CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well your answer was not dumb at all, it actually fixed my issue, Thanks a lot serveitup911, I guess the dumb was me... :yr1:
     
  4. clucernoni
    Offline

    clucernoni Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still make this mistake time to time and I've been rooted and overclocked for months lol.
     
  5. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's one. Just upgraded from SetCPU 1.6 to 2.0 and noticed that when creating power profiles it gives the option of priority on each new profile created. Any clue seeing that this is new to this version?
     
  6. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    I also have a problem. I have set a profile when the screen goes out to set the cpu at 400/250 and when screen turns on its supposed to go to 1200/250. however it stays at 400/250 until i refresh it .
     
  7. coolbho3000
    Offline

    coolbho3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no refresh button.
     
  8. 306stang
    Offline

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    i might be retarded but can someone explain the charging profiles.

    Charging AC/Full
    Charging USB/Full
    Charging/Full

    am i overlooking something simple??
     
  9. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange, I didn't see any recent changelogs on his site. Nothing newer than 1.5.4.
    http://www.pokedev.com/setcpu/

    Google found them on XDA.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=505419
    It doesn't seem to mention Charging/Full though. Again, via Google:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=6992097&postcount=574
    Again, from the changelog:
    Google's a handy tool -- if you use it. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  10. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6

    I know there is no refresh button. I guess I wanted to say I had to press on the widget to get in and reset it to correct speeed.... :(
     
  11. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    1. If you have refresh set to passive it will display the last reading it took ie.. if you just woke it up it will display your sleep profile settings...

    2. Charging profiles can be set with one profile (charging) or seperate into two different profiles (usb and AC)

    Edit: Priority regulates which profile will take "priority" when running. The higher the priority, that profile will regulate actions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  12. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
  13. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm liking the update, and to a lesser degree the droid theme :)

    Priorities have been totally overhauled, and nice!

    Glad it now auto refreshes, no need for the extra toggle.
     
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,406
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    622
  3. Shelooga
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,078
  4. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,036
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,116
Loading...