SetCPU 1.50 bug?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ViciousCircle, Mar 1, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I just downloaded it and I'm not seeing this bug you're talking about. If I see any changes I'll get back to you.
  3. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine did the same thing. I reinstalled the last version until it gets fixed.
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yep mine did it too. I had to disable charging. It then went to 250. I had to move the slider from 1250 down to 250 and back up to 1250.
  5. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I restarted after changing my profiles and it works fine for me. Did you guys try to reboot after changing the profiles also?
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you share the file for the last version?

    I am also having this problem.
  7. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had it backed up in astro.
  8. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, looks like it may be working now. I went into the charging profile and just moved the slider back and forth to 'change' the profile, but set it back to what I wanted before hitting apply. Seems to be working now.
  10. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Like I said on my earlier post, for those that changed your profile settings, try a reboot also. The current SetCPU works fine for me.
  11. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill try that on mine to. Thanks
  12. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    well it looks like it worked for me to. Has anyone tried the notifications? All I get is a black box. BB V1.1
  13. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried rebooting. Still stuck on the charging profile.

    The links in the earlier post all say that you need to be a member to download the file.
  14. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm assuming you have the Set on Boot box checked before you restarted, right?
  15. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes...............
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,398
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    606
  3. Bear in NM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,203
  4. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,100
Loading...