SetCPU 1.50 bug?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ViciousCircle, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I just downloaded it and I'm not seeing this bug you're talking about. If I see any changes I'll get back to you.
  3. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine did the same thing. I reinstalled the last version until it gets fixed.
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Yep mine did it too. I had to disable charging. It then went to 250. I had to move the slider from 1250 down to 250 and back up to 1250.
  5. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I restarted after changing my profiles and it works fine for me. Did you guys try to reboot after changing the profiles also?
  6. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you share the file for the last version?

    I am also having this problem.
  7. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had it backed up in astro.
  8. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, looks like it may be working now. I went into the charging profile and just moved the slider back and forth to 'change' the profile, but set it back to what I wanted before hitting apply. Seems to be working now.
  10. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like I said on my earlier post, for those that changed your profile settings, try a reboot also. The current SetCPU works fine for me.
  11. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ill try that on mine to. Thanks
  12. dadevers
    Offline

    dadevers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well it looks like it worked for me to. Has anyone tried the notifications? All I get is a black box. BB V1.1
  13. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried rebooting. Still stuck on the charging profile.

    The links in the earlier post all say that you need to be a member to download the file.
  14. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm assuming you have the Set on Boot box checked before you restarted, right?
  15. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes...............
  16. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU keeps dropping back down to 550mhz

    I'm running smoked glass 5.1 with chevy kernel. It was working fine all day yesterday, and today I took my phone off the charger and noticed it was at 550mhz. I opened up setcpu, set it to 1ghz, and as soon as I exited it went back down to 550mhz. I can't figure it out. My profiles aren't making it go down to 550.
  17. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just read this from alldroid.org. This might have something to do with that.




    [​IMG] "Re: [ROM.tgz] Smoked Glass v5.0.1 **BIG Update 02/27**
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]'Aixelsyd wrote:
    Curious if anyone else has noticed this or not. I've been running the 5.0.1 ROM since Satur Night and everything has been just fine. This am I noticed there was an update to setCPU which I downloaded. However once I installed version 1.5.0 of setCPU there was an issue.

    Here is the skinny I use profiles and have mine set to 550Mhz for charging. Before putting it on the charger it was running at 1.1Ghz, put it on the desktop charger and it clocked down to the 550Mhz like it should. However once taken off the charger it would not longer clock back to 1.1Ghz. I tried a battery pull, uninstalling and reinstalling, changed modes in setCPU and then back to autoDetect and nothing, it is stuck at 550Mhz. Low and behold got ticked off and uninstalled it again to reinstall my backup copy of version 1.4.6 of setCPU. Now everything is back to normal changing clock speeds when it gets plugged in, and then clocks back up once unplugged. Curious if anyone else is having an issue with the clock speeds. If so what version of setCPU are you using atm as we may need to report it to the dev of setCPU but before doing so I wanted to see if others are having any issue or not.'
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Had the same issue and I mailed the dev of SetCPU. I told him what was going on and this was his response:

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]'Quote:
    The newest update to SetCPU improved i/o efficiency so that refreshing the speed often does not cause the CPU to ramp up to higher speeds like it did before. If the green indicators on the top right indicate the max/min you have set after a refresh, then everything is working properly.'
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]


    Hope that helps."
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2010
  18. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is that green indicators in the top right are showing the wrong value. So it is indeed getting stuck on the charging profile. Even the notification shows it charging when its not.
  19. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you go into your charging profile and mess with the sliders, then apply it? That's what fixed it for me.
  20. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's odd. I have mine set correctly. It shows the proper values on the top right.
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,393
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    593
  3. Bear in NM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,197
  4. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,027
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,087
Loading...