set up the razr with no signal

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by thomas1984, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. thomas1984

    thomas1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was told that you need a cell signal when you first start your razr for set up because it needs to synchronize with verizons network. Is there a way to do this with no signal because I do not have a signal here at my house??
     
  2. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I don't think you can get past the setup routine preloaded in your Razr without first activating on the Verizon Network and establishing a google account...maybe not the google account at first.
     
  3. Captmilk

    Captmilk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    You'd have to be connected for your gmail to authenticate
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Actually, the phone needs to call home (*22899 send) to sync with the wireless network and activate. It does this automatically when you first start it up. If it can't get a signal, it won't allow you to go further.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
activating new verizon droid with no signal
,
can not get signal when using set up wizard on android razor
,
droid razr maxx white won't get signal
,

droid razr no signal

,
first gan razor wont get signal
,
motorola droid maxx no signal to start
,
motorola droid razr no signal
,
motorola razr 06 v3 no signal
,
motorola razr 3m no signal
,
motorola razr v3 no signal