1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Set Default Browser to Desktop Mode

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Zael, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. Zael
    Offline

    Zael New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Guys & Gals,

    I know this has been posted before, but I couldn't find it in the search. Is there anyway to set the default browser to render pages as full desktop pages instead of rendering their mobile versions? I am running with .604.


    Thanks
  2. armedmonkey
    Offline

    armedmonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. it's a server setting. Well if you could find a browser that lets you change your agent string maybe

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Unfortunately that appears to be correct. I've never found a setting for it.
  4. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California, USA
    In the default browser, type about:config in the address bar. Then, go to settings and you'll be able to change the UAstring. It may be about:debug actually.

    Unfortunately, the browser doesn't maintain this setting the next time you open it up. For that reason and because it doesn't have tabs, I don't use the stock browser. I really like dolphin hd. Another one to try is xscope.
  5. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It is about:debug and also.... OOOOOOOOOOOOO that would explain after I close the damn browser it would go back to mobile sites after I changed that setting.... Stupid browser. I started using Dolphin HD yesterday and I love it! Its awesome and very smooth. Shoulda switched over long ago.
  6. jcstarr
    Offline

    jcstarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    xScope is also pretty great and lets you change the UAString on the fly.
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    type About:debug in the address bar and hit enter (you won't see anything happen)

    go to Menu > Settings > scroll down to UAString and select Desktop.
  8. droiddadi
    Offline

    droiddadi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Custom roms CM6 and UD have that option in browser settings
  9. sleeplessninja
    Offline

    sleeplessninja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Video Tutorial

    Hello Everyone,

    If anyone is having trouble following these instructions, here is a video tutorial that goes over how to set your Xoom Browser to Desktop Mode



    Cheers!
  10. PhotoMaster
    Offline

    PhotoMaster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This works beautifully. (about:debug gives debug menu without useragent on mine)
    Type "about:useragent" (without the quotes) and touch Go button.
    The list of options I get are:

    Galaxy S
    Iphone
    Desktop
    Lismore
    Nexus One
    Custom

    I think it does reset when restarted, though.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
Search tags for this page

android browser desktop mode

,
android browser desktop mode default
,
android browser mode
,
android browser pc mode
,
android browser set desktop mode
,
android default browser desktop mode
,
android desktop browser mode
,
android desktop mode
,
android set browser to desktop
,
desktop mode on android
,
how to change android browser to desktop mode
,
how to set android browser to desktop
,
how to set android to desktop
,
set android browser to desktop
,
set android browser to desktop mode