Set CPU

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by kodiak799, Dec 21, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. otter34
    Offline

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Temp was one I use with droid. Not sure what toset this one to

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  2. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +263
    Theoretically if you aren't overclocking there's no need to set a temp profile. Even if you are tethered (while charging, obviously) it might get pretty warm but it's nothing not supposedly designed for (unlike the D1 which wasn't really designed for tether).

    What's interesting is I've never noticed an issue with the underclocking and I can't understand why Google hasn't made it stock Android. I believe even Moto has it wit their "Smart" features on the RAZR. With all the complaints about battery life, underclocking is a necessity.
  3. Jawbone
    Offline

    Jawbone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am also new to setCPU. Everyone so far in this thread has talked about setting the minimum to 350. My question is, what was it stock. Does it always run at 1200? Sorry for the noob question
  4. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am new to this app also. I havent found any great info on the settings yet. I am wondering what I can do with the VOL TAG to allow better battery. ?
  5. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yes, stock, the minimum is 350 and the maximum is 1200. Most custom kernels are the same by default. A lot of kernels also let you go up to 1350 - safely.

    When set to interactive, the kernel will only run at 1200 when needed. When you're doing less cpu-intensive tasks the kernel may run at 920, 700 or all the way down to 350. It just depends on what you're doing. If you set a profile of 350min and 350max while the screen is off, this will keep the phone running at 350 and conserve battery. As soon as you unlock the screen, the cpu will ramp up to 1200, then adjust accordingly based on what you're doing. If you open SetCPU, click info, then click Time in State, you can see how long your cpu runs at each frequency.

    The Voltages tab should be used with extreme caution. Each phone has a slightly different cpu so the process of finding the "perfect" voltage for your phone is a trial and error process.

    Some simple guidelines to get you started tweaking your voltages. When you open SetCPU and click on the Voltages tab, you'll notice the stock mV for each frequency. I suggest you tweak these one at a time. Start with 1200MHz. Lower the voltage by 50mV. Use your phone for a while, if it doesn't stutter, crash and reboot, lower it another 50mV. Continue this until your phone can't handle it. Once you find the lowest voltage your phone is stable at, set it and then move on to 920MHz and repeat the process all the way down to 350MHz.

    Sampling voltages in this manner allows you to pinpoint the voltages your phone will be stable at. If you just arbitrarily change your voltages and you have a crash, you'll never know what made your phone unstable in the beginning...
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  6. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very good points. I wish I would have read this before I messed with it. LOL

    Last night I paid for and was using SetCPU. Set a profile for battery temp, changed voltage settings a bit (I changed all of them at once, based on another membors screen shot), changed overclock a little. ... Everything seemed to be going fine for a day and a half, UNTIL THE BIGGEST SCARE OF MY GNEX LIFE. My phone turned off and wouldnt turn back on. Battery pull, hold power, nothing. I thought it was all over. ....... I ended up letting the phone cool down with out the battery in , then put the battery back in while holding the power button down... wahllah , it came back on. .. CLOSE CALL.. .. Wiped my brow, went into SetCPU and deleted all profiles and went back to default stock settings in there. ....... Now I am thinking about uninstalling. But then again, I did pay for it. Is there anything I should use it for?
  7. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +263
    Most roms have this feature built-in. If you are running stock, then you want to use Set CPU while rooted.

    I have never tweaked my voltage settings, just the interactive governor with the screen off profile set to 350mhz and the battery savings are still very significant.
  8. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running AXIOM V2.3.

    Thanks. I am a little paranoid to mess with the settings of SetCPU at the moment. Maybe after some time , and my confidence builds , and I educate myself to where I have an idea what I am doing, I will try again. lol
  9. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,923
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ratings:
    +263
    I never messed with voltage settings in CPU. May make sense for phones that can't flash kernels, but what I used to simply do was play with developer kernels in either low voltage or ultra-low voltage.

    Voltage can add significant battery savings, but just look for custom kernels that do that for you as opposed to trying to find the sweet spot yourself by trial and error.
  10. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    Whatever you do, just make sure you don't check the box to "set on boot" until you are absolutely sure it's stable! :)

    Sent from the best phone on Verizon!
  11. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    When your screen went blank - this is your phone telling you, whatever you did to your cpu, didn't agree with it. It's a normal occurrence when dialing in cpu voltages. Basically the phone freezes up and requires a battery pull - no need to be alarmed. As the poster above stated, this type of cpu tweaking should be left to the experts. You should look for a kernel that's already undervolted and try it as-is.
  12. cebosound
    Offline

    cebosound Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks sbenson. .. yeah, i am going to leave that for the experts from now on. ...... I have whatever kernal came with the latest AXI0M v2.3 ROM. It seems to be working plenty well , no need to mess with those settings anymore.
  13. bgrubb7
    Offline

    bgrubb7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Why do I not see a Voltage Tab in my SetCPU?
  14. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    You will only see the votage tab in SetCPU if the kernel you're running supports it. Not all kernels do.
  15. bgrubb7
    Offline

    bgrubb7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    duh... palm to forehead:
Search tags for this page
best setcpu settings for galaxy s3
,
default cpu settings gnex
,

galaxy nexus setcpu

,
galaxy s3 setcpu settings
,
how to set cpu for galaxy nexus
,
how to use setcpu galaxy s3
,
set governor when screen is off tweak
,
setcpu best setup for s3
,
setcpu galaxy s3 settings
,
setcpu profiles galaxy s3