set cpu still bad?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by searayman, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. searayman

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember awhile ago with the new BB releases we were told not to use set cpu? does this still apply? Cause i am trying to conserve battery life and think underclocking when screen is locked would be a great idea.
     
  2. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    I used it with v0.4 with no issues. The profile settings in SetCPU are DEF a big help on battery! I thought it was more along the lines of "not needed" rather than "don't use" like ATK but I could be wrong.
     
  3. voc627

    voc627 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's fine to use, just not needed.
     
  4. audioman42

    audioman42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's needed if you want to underclock when the screen is off and throttle down when the temp gets too high.
     
  5. Dan at Marquette

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I hear, very few have had setCPU problems with BB. I know that on Pete's 2.1 ROMs, my battery life was much better off using SetCPU with than without. I've found that the phone runs smoother on his Froyo ROMs without it, but it could just be my imagination. Try both ways, it can never hurt.
     
  6. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    +1
    That's what I thought too!
     
  7. voc627

    voc627 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    never been concerned with temps tbh....I set mine to 400 min 1.1max and I'm good to go.
     
  8. audioman42

    audioman42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    navigation + pandora + windshield mount = concern ;)
     
  9. Raven1r44

    Raven1r44 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal!!!
    Ratings:
    +0
    it shouldnt really concern you that much, the battery will fry at around 140 degrees F and the CPU wont go till around 170. so if anything, youd end up needing a new battery.
     
  10. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    679
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Ratings:
    +824
    You need it to underclock when the screen is off? Doesn't the on-demand feature work when the screen is off? I thought because of the light load it would run at the min 250mhz?
     
  11. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    679
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Ratings:
    +824

    I thought it was higher than 140 for the battery....thought maybe 180 or something.

    Live in the desert, frequently out by the pool....was out for a few hours this afternoon and it got up to 145F in the sun. Alive and kicking. I've done this a dozen times, we'll see if it survives the summer...
     
  12. Raven1r44

    Raven1r44 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal!!!
    Ratings:
    +0

    thats what its intended to do, it jumps back and forth when the phone is either sitting idle with the screen on/and or when it turns off, it jumps up and down according to whatever apps/features you have running
     
Search tags for this page

set cpu review