Set CPU question.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Big D, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have installed the 1100/wifi kernal (or I thought I did) and when I go into the Set CPU app, I set the max to 1000. But in the top range, it says "600mhz max, 250mhz min."

    Does this mean that I screwed up the installation of the kernal?
  2. korp
    Offline

    korp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Click the menu button > device selection > select auto detect .... does it work now? Or try moving the bar around a little .... for mine when I first did it that would refresh it and let me pick new settings.
  3. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    63
    in set cpu hit the menu button on phone. then hit device selection. then hit auto detect see if that works.. if not then you likely got a bad download on kernal..

    edit: korp beat me to it by seconds...
  4. DrakeMK3
    Offline

    DrakeMK3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I had the same issue at first. I shut the phone down, pulled the battery out and rebooted. It works fine now.
  5. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, the slider works and I have it @ 1100, it just lists the max @ 600 (which is stock speed, no?).
  6. DrakeMK3
    Offline

    DrakeMK3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It should list the Max speed as 1100. I have the 900Mhz kernel and the slider goes all the way up to 900. Before I rebooted it would only go up to 600 on the slider.
  7. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it.

    I rebooted a few times and it didn't do anything. Then I checked the profiles box and it worked.

    Thanks guys.
Search tags for this page

what do you mean by max and min in set cpu