set cpu/ phone call issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by dolfanpete, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just rooted to liquid rom /smoked theme/ slot 7. Problem is set CPU does not allow me to go higher than 600 MHz Max. Where Ethernet option I picked was for 7 slot 1000 Max. Any idea how to fix this issue?

    Also after the root, when I'm on a call the other person can be heard but just very faint and that iswith in call volume all the way. up! On speaker I can hear just as good as ever...any ideas on how to fix this issue as well? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    To fix the setcpu issue select menu/Device Detection/auotmatic. that will fix that.

    I don't know about the volume issue other reinstall the rom. You might go and read in the roms main thread and see if that has been an issue with that rom.
     
  3. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Device detection? Is that settings or menu?
     
  4. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press menu>device selection>auto detect while in set cpu
     
  5. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I hit menu. I Dont see device selection in the listed apps
     
  6. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you are in set cpu looking at the min/max bars and hit the menu button you don't see two options? Device selection is one of them
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Menu is the second from the left of the soft buttons on the bottom of the screen. Open Setcpu and then press the menu button.
     
  8. robyr

    robyr Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    *facepalm.*
     
  9. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol thanks guys I got it. Works great now! !!! Now I gotta fix the phone call issue
     
  10. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad you got it fixed
     
  11. dolfanpete

    dolfanpete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well you guys fixed it actually :)
     
Search tags for this page

android setcpu suggested setting during a call