1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Set CPU not working

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by roberj13, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Need some help. Can't get Set CPU to work. When I open it, it asks the normal allow/deny request to access root. Then it sits there for about 3 minutes or so then force closes. Anyone have any helpful comments?
  2. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, this usually happens. Just restart it and it should work!
  3. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you're rooted? i guess if it was asking you for permission, you are... i know it takes time to open, but mine never force closes. have you applied any of the OC images?
  4. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Uninstall and reload. You do have the most current version from the Market?
  6. gnome_sayin
    Offline

    gnome_sayin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU force closed on me the first time I used it as well.. after that I have had zero issues.
  7. mikedav1
    Offline

    mikedav1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ditto for me. then it worked fine. Make sure you select the option for setting your model, Auto-config. Next to last option.
  8. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Thanks as usual guys. Finally got it working. Apparently, patience works too, started it up and, just let it sit there while I drove to work, when o got there it was working.

    Although, set at 950, can't really tell much of a difference yet. We shall see, still amazed at bugless beast so far though.
Search tags for this page
setcpu can't get root access
,

setcpu cannot access root

,

setcpu could not obtain root access