Set CPU not working

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by roberj13, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Need some help. Can't get Set CPU to work. When I open it, it asks the normal allow/deny request to access root. Then it sits there for about 3 minutes or so then force closes. Anyone have any helpful comments?
  2. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, this usually happens. Just restart it and it should work!
  3. 640k
    Offline

    640k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    you're rooted? i guess if it was asking you for permission, you are... i know it takes time to open, but mine never force closes. have you applied any of the OC images?
  4. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Uninstall and reload. You do have the most current version from the Market?
  6. gnome_sayin
    Offline

    gnome_sayin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU force closed on me the first time I used it as well.. after that I have had zero issues.
  7. mikedav1
    Offline

    mikedav1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ditto for me. then it worked fine. Make sure you select the option for setting your model, Auto-config. Next to last option.
  8. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Thanks as usual guys. Finally got it working. Apparently, patience works too, started it up and, just let it sit there while I drove to work, when o got there it was working.

    Although, set at 950, can't really tell much of a difference yet. We shall see, still amazed at bugless beast so far though.
Search tags for this page
setcpu can't get root access
,

setcpu cannot access root

,

setcpu could not obtain root access