Set Cpu MetaMorphs

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, May 3, 2010.

  1. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    oh you have to hex edit the Clolor.xml
     
  2. kEEPING IT REAL

    Ratings:
    +0
    I unzip the apk and I dont see a clolor.xml.
     
  3. kEEPING IT REAL

    Ratings:
    +0
    Would you mind making a blue one for me. just the mix and min change to blue and leave the setcpu name alone and to white. Please and thank you for your time.
     
  4. tyroniousdex

    tyroniousdex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you make a gold one to complement your new addition?dancedroid
     
  5. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    yeah ill get it done tonight!
     
  6. RedBull

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    He beat me to it...lol

    Any luck yet?
     
  7. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8


    Sorry Dark Edge got in the way when I have some free time Ill get to it!!!
     
  8. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    i had the black ice version of this and it was working great..... then i updated setcpu and for the life of me i can't get it to theme. I've gone through the steps again of moving the file and renaming it, metamorph, then add widget to home screen and its still the stock one.

    am i missing something or could something have changed on the new setcpu that won't allow the mm theme to work any longer?
     
  9. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    that mm theme wont work for the new version of setcpu. thats whats so annoying about all this constant updating. themes just disappear
     
  10. alscritter

    alscritter Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I am new to this so please be help, I have my droid rooted and using Redrum rom. I want to overclock, but unsure of some of the steps.
    1. where do I find this file - com.mhuang.overclocking.apk
    2. how do I move it to the /system/app folder
    do I use a terminal emulator?
    I have root explorer and MM

    TIA
     
  11. BlazinCaucasian

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    download setcpu from the market,then when u load it up, hit the menu button and click device selection, and hit auto detect. you can then go back and set up profiles if you want.
     
  12. alscritter

    alscritter Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed setcpu, but how do I get the setChaos widget?
     
Search tags for this page
set cpu mhuang download free
,

setcpu 2.1.1 apk download

,

setcpu.apk 2.1.1 download