1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Service programming / diag mode droid2?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by ahso, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. ahso
    Offline

    ahso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Far east
    Hi,
    i need help howto enable diag mode droid2 ?
    maybe someone here can help me..

    many thanks
  2. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    You talking about the *228?
    If so, select 1 to program, 2 to update your roaming capabilities.
  3. ahso
    Offline

    ahso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Far east
    hi thanks for reply.
    im living outside usa, usually i use droid 1 from verizon, i just need press T + power button to enter diag mode (programming using qpst etc) update prl manual etc, but i got problems this, method is not working with droid2..

    fish1552, you know howto do that?
  4. CellZealot
    Offline

    CellZealot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to connect my D2 dev phone to my PC last night and ran a service programming with QPST using the exact same methods as the D1. I didn't change any settings at all in Hardware Virtual Serial Port.
    You need to be sure to select PC Mode under USB connection settings for it to load the Motorola Networking driver though.
  5. motorhaith
    Offline

    motorhaith New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    hey cellzealot, can you tell me how you got it to work? if you dont mind...
  6. CellZealot
    Offline

    CellZealot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will try to help you out later tonight...I am off to work now.

    I use XP SP3 so the version of HVSP is older and slightly different than the new version for Win7.

    If you google it you will find several current tutorials on the web for doing it with Win7.
  7. qutrub
    Offline

    qutrub New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didn't work!!

    I tried it as droid 1 but didn't find it on HW.. do I need driver for droid 2?? where can I get them?
  8. fish1552
    Offline

    fish1552 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah area of Coastal Georgia, USA
    When you say living outside the US, do you mean you have the Droid 2 Global?
    Here is the link for thr Global Drivers & Software.
    USB and PC Charging Drivers - Motorola Mobility, Inc. USA

    If you can't get there, I might be able to upload them elsewhere.
Search tags for this page
droid 2 diag drivers
,

droid 2 diag mode

,
droid 2 global diag mode
,
droid 2 global hidden menu
,
droid 2 global secret menu
,
droid 2 service menu
,
droid x2 service menu
,
engineer modd on droid 2
,
how to get diag mode on motorola droid2
,
how to put droid 2 global in diag mode
,
motorola droid 2 diag drivers
,

motorola droid 2 diag mode

,
motorola droid 2 global diag mode
,
motorola droid x2 diag mode
,
motorolla droid2 global diag mode