Serious (dialer.apk?) bug in SS 3.5 P1 on my moto droid

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by romiir, May 23, 2011.

  1. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There seems to be an issue with.... dialer.apk?

    Soon as I press the call button, my screen goes black and my phone is non-responsive, the only way it wakes up is if I slide my screen open.

    If I answer an incoming call, I have to pull my battery to rewake the phone.

    This is running SS 5.3 with /data/ from 5.1.

    I'm going to either take a nap or make a full backup and then do a full wipe install to test that way.

    Either way, more to come, when I get a chance to update this thread.

    ----

    Update: I went ahead and wiped data, cache, and dalvik, after making a proper backup. I then did an install of 5.3 from scratch, and then applied the latest patch. I then booted up the device.

    My phone now stays awake longer during a call, but I believe its due to the timeout delay being set higher now, not due to it functioning properly. It seems the phone, once locked, wishes to remain that way, unless I slide my screen open. The power/lock button is ignored. It only happens in the phone dialer AFAIK.

    Usually if I answer a call, even sliding the screen open won't wake the phone, I have to pull the battery after my call.

    The google account setup wizard was the same way, it forced me to slide my keyboard open to setup my account, although this may be intended.
     
    #1 romiir, May 23, 2011
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  2. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump, I did update the thread.

    Also, when my phone is non responsive it continues to function, ie: I can continue to talk on the phone, and when my voicemail hangs up on me, I can hear the hang up sound, and my phone vibrates, but nothing will wake it up...

    I'll also add that I'm familiar with Linux, and I know my way around the terminal, if there is anything I can do to assist in troubleshooting this process, I'm not familier with the android os specifics, but it is linux.. heh

    Help! or I'm going to have to do a clean install of 5.1... :(
     
    #2 romiir, May 24, 2011
    Last edited: May 24, 2011
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Romiir .. wish I could test for ya, but my D1 is no longer activated, so I can't make any calls on it ... anyone else having this issue??
     
  4. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know whats causing it, perhaps there is another error in that hotboot code?

    It's basicly like my phone stops responding to the power button. I went in and enabled the slide wakeup feature, and I can usually slide wake the phone with this happens, so its a minor inconvenience, though a few times I've pulled the battery. I don't have a bunch of incoming calls to test with, but the device is useable, just very annoying.
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    If it were an error in the code - I would expect that EVERYONE would have this issue - thus far it seems only you do. Don't understand how that is the case though ...
     
  6. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It occurs both with and without my /data/, completely clean install does it. I think I already said that, but there it is again.

    I'm running the medium voltage 800 mhz kernel from 5.1 release. The current archive of this kernel on your website is corrupt, as I mentioned in the kernel thread Chevy.
     
    #6 romiir, May 24, 2011
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    The corrupt kernels have been fixed - give that a try again.
     
  8. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, updated to the latest kernel, issue persists. Although I have new information I just found out. If I connect my phone to a computer, (and probably a wall adapter, but I haven't tried it) it will wake up, and after that its fine again. It only locks and will not unlock during a phone call.
     
  9. Darkseider

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seems to be a common issue right now on GB ROMs for the D1. Pete's GPA15 does this sometimes as well. I believe I read somewhere that CM7 on the D1 does it too. Regardless of kernel.
     
  10. droidic

    droidic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    While this is not a problem I'm having other problems I've had that couldn't be fixed by wipe and reflash have all been fixed by flashing oldest nandroid backup u have I still keep at least one froyo than wiping and flash from there.

    Simply Stunning 5.3 GB 2.3.4 low voltage 1.2ghz
     
  11. mb27

    mb27 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried 5.3?
     
  12. romiir

    romiir Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    err facepalm, late night typing... I meant to say 5.3 not 3.5, haha. It seems I also managed to screw up every other version number I typed here. Been using SS a really REALLY long time.

    Edited the other version numbers cept for the thread title.... If someone could edit that, that would be great. This is a 5.3 BUG. I never tried 5.2, but 5.1 worked GREAT for me, though, it seems my pre 5.3 backup of 5.1 got hosed, so I have to rebuild from scratch... It would be really nice if we could get these issues fixed, so I could use my current backup. I may try restoring it and flashing 5.1 over it, it cant hurt right... Ugh...

    On the bright side, since I'm also out of a job atm, I have plenty of time to play with my $400 paperweight, err I mean phone.

    Also noticed my flash doesn't work now too (in 5.3), when I half press my button, it works, but when I take the picture with 5.3 it barely flashes, like 10% intensity. Resulting in black pictures.

    5.3 needs beta tested. Which I don't mind doing, but I DO need to be able to make phone calls...
     
    #12 romiir, May 27, 2011
    Last edited: May 27, 2011
Search tags for this page

motorola dialer apk

,
motorola dialler apk