sensors workign on the latest D2g romer tool v4 from team get~r~done

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by WoZzY, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. wilboy
    Offline

    wilboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What d heck!!U'r jaz eating pop corn!?:rofl2:
     
  2. p0intman
    Offline

    p0intman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting side not on D2G_romer v4 the charge light now works whereas on v2 no light signs of progress
     
  3. TwoBuells
    Offline

    TwoBuells Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, just eating popcorn waiting on the next update.

    Really this is fun but I have to wait till tomorrow to make any changes. I'm chomping at the bit (eating popcorn ) to try another rom. but its getting late and I have to have my phone at work tomorrow.

    The Get~R~Done team has made this phone fun again. dancedroid
     
  4. Digital Cha0s
    Offline

    Digital Cha0s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its all good thus far minus the sensors that is

    WELL WHAT DO YOU KNOW This seems to me to be working rather well even has a few bonuses that I have found but overall I have Liberty on my D2G
    WHOOO RAYdancedroid
     
  5. McClelland21
    Offline

    McClelland21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    With the version 4 rom I found when u connect ur device to ur pc in mass storage thephonewill reboot. Anyone else see this?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  6. sudod2g
    Offline

    sudod2g Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mcclelland What D2 Rom did you flash?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  7. McClelland21
    Offline

    McClelland21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used liberty 1.5 on my D2G and also.used timer v 4 and sensor zip to disable them...? Any ideas
     
  8. sudod2g
    Offline

    sudod2g Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    1)If you installed any themes after flashing sensor.zip you have to flash it again.
    2) try wipe cache/data again.

    If that doesn't work maybe buryboi has some ideas.


    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  9. McClelland21
    Offline

    McClelland21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it's still stock, but im ok with it for now, ill just wait for the sensors to be fixed then somehow load the new romer latter..
     
  10. s24txgc
    Offline

    s24txgc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey i have a d2g and i used d2 bootstrapper to back up my stock rom and to put a custom rom on it (squidly) and the place i got the rom from said i needed to install a d2g romer which i did and it was fine then it said i needed to install something that disabled sensors so i did and it boots up then i get to the screen where it tells u to touch the android to start and when i touch it it doesnt respond... im kinda screwed, anyone know what to do?
     
  11. Digital Cha0s
    Offline

    Digital Cha0s Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do I think try to reenable the sensors with the same zip you used to disable them then go thru that android setup then re disable the sensors try that it should work cause the setup requires you to turn the phone and then type on the hard keys
     
Search tags for this page

d2g sensor zip