[SELFKANG ICS AOSP ROM] CM9/ICS for Droid 3

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by ItsTrentB, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. niallsc
    Offline

    niallsc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rom from 12/06/11

    I noticed that today HashCode released a new version of ICS for the Droid 3 and says that 3G is up and running but when i flashed it, i couldn't get 3G working
    anyone else try this rom and run into the same problem?
  2. lordneverar
    Offline

    lordneverar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I can see it looks like this is coming along quite well. Keep up the good work Hashcode! As I understood it ICS supposed to have face unlock, is that going to end up in this rom?

    Beamed from my tricorder
  3. lordneverar
    Offline

    lordneverar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I'm not getting any 3G data either, and I have yet to test wifi.

    Beamed from my tricorder
  4. svickstc
    Offline

    svickstc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    soo close i can "taste" it..

    Cant wait!!
  5. anthony_rada
    Offline

    anthony_rada New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quick question guys are you all wiping data when installing?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. lordneverar
    Offline

    lordneverar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, you have to wipe data. All other roms for the d3 are gingerbread, this is ice cream sandwich and the two aren't really compatable together (or so is my educated guess).

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  7. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Yup your right, just like how people went from Froyo to GB on the OG Droid you need to wipe before installing, its a bad idea to mix data from 2 different system versions. And if you use TiBu be careful when restoring apps and such, as you don't wanna restore GB system apps.

    Here's a good guide written for the OG for using TiBu between different system versions but is still good for us. LINK
  8. DaSnOoTeRKiNG
    Offline

    DaSnOoTeRKiNG New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I didnt exactly install his zip but ive built it from his repo an I also am not getting any data connectivity plus when keyboard is closed its stays in landscape but if you open the keyboard it rotates wierd......I only messed with it a min and switched back to blur but

    on second look noticed 3g data was working but the status bar icon may not..and so was wifi...plus i also was recieving text messages.....I sure would like to figure out the screen orientation problem as well.......does anyone have the google apps package compatible for ics?
  9. lordneverar
    Offline

    lordneverar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ hashcode
    " D3/Bionic Users: Audio for ICS is getting close. Hopefully later today."

    Woohoo!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  10. Riley
    Offline

    Riley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Oh man!!!! Excellent news!!! :icon_ lala:
  11. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    awesome man keep up the great work i am excited to be running this full time is there gapps for this one yet that i missed or will there be one soon
  12. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Sorry its kinda off topic but what's the best way to flash this. Do I reboot into recovery enable safe mode flash the rom the wipe data or do I not even enable safe mode. I've never flashed a rom on my d3. Just know how to for the d1 lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  13. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    safe strap is the way to go cause it saves ur current system and data if something goes wrong u can just switch back. and yes u will want to wipe data after u enable safe system and it runs the backup
  14. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    There is a guide stickied in the D3 Hacks section! ;)

    Sent from my Safestrapped, Rooted, ROM'd XT862
  15. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Ya I read that but it kinda confused me lol I have safe strap on my phone now. So all I do is download the rom to my sd card boot into recovery, enable safe mode, wipe data, install rom, and reboot into android. Is this correct?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
aosp rom
,
cm9 d3 download
,

droid 3 ics rom

,
factory image hc 3.0
,
how to pair jaybird freedom with ics
,

ics droid 3

,
ics screenshot
,
sdcard ext means
,
xt860 patch
,
xt862 ics rom