[SELFKANG ICS AOSP ROM] CM9/ICS for Droid 3

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by ItsTrentB, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    awesome man keep up the great work i am excited to be running this full time is there gapps for this one yet that i missed or will there be one soon
  2. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Sorry its kinda off topic but what's the best way to flash this. Do I reboot into recovery enable safe mode flash the rom the wipe data or do I not even enable safe mode. I've never flashed a rom on my d3. Just know how to for the d1 lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    safe strap is the way to go cause it saves ur current system and data if something goes wrong u can just switch back. and yes u will want to wipe data after u enable safe system and it runs the backup
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    There is a guide stickied in the D3 Hacks section! ;)

    Sent from my Safestrapped, Rooted, ROM'd XT862
  5. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Ya I read that but it kinda confused me lol I have safe strap on my phone now. So all I do is download the rom to my sd card boot into recovery, enable safe mode, wipe data, install rom, and reboot into android. Is this correct?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    And to bring up my stock rom again I just disable safe mode

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  7. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep and wait a few minutes for it to boot up the first time

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  8. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Ok and if I wanted to flash back to stock do I just disable safe mode?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  9. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's correct but its not flashing it just switches systems and data

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  10. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    Ok sweet man thank you guys for the help looks like I might flash ics tonight see how it is!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  11. cmac93hatch
    Offline

    cmac93hatch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oh
    I want data\factory reset right?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  12. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  13. lordneverar
    Offline

    lordneverar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yessir factory/data reset its correct

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  14. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Hoping Audio is working by the end of the night! Can't wait to test that part out as well.
  15. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What will happen if you do?

    I'm not really sure how to choose what apps to restore.
  16. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Often time the data is incompatible and causes force closes and reboots. But this is mainly for system app. Apps from the market are ok to restore.

    "Stay classy interwebz"
  17. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if I were to restore my apps on the ROM, I would choose, "restore all missing apps with data? "

    Or "restore all system data? "

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  18. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Well.. To be 100% sure you can always hit the search key to bring up the filter menu and select user apps, then batch, then restore all apps with data.. You dont want to restore system data. ‚ÄčI NEVER restore system data even if flashing the same system/rom, it just keeps the install a lot cleaner.
  19. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK I just flashed it. Anyway to get portrait to work?
    Also, my Wifi is downloading this VERY slowly compared to usual.

    Other than that it looks awesome.
  20. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Currently, no. Rotate is broken.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
aosp rom
,
cm 9 full funtional on droid3
,
cm9 d3 download
,
cm9 import contacts from sim
,

droid 3 ics rom

,
factory image hc 3.0
,
how to pair jaybird freedom with ics
,

ics droid 3

,
ics screenshot
,
sdcard ext means
,
xt860 patch
,
xt862 ics rom