1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SeePU : Realtime CPU & Memory Statusbar Monitor [FREE]

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by flameboy, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow! This app kicks ass, especially if you are overclocked it's nice to see where your CPU usage is at.

    It shows your memory usage too, so for you task killer junkies you can see how Android manages your memory and when it might be time to kill some procs. When you kill procs you can see the memory usage decrease instantly!

    The left bar is the CPU, the right bar is Memory. Refreshes in 1sec intervals.

    Thing is very fast, clean, stable, and free. Fantastic app. I am sure once more people find this it will gain popularity


    [​IMG]
  2. dfwdroid
    Offline

    dfwdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for sharing, testing it right now
  3. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what are you settings ..kinda confused on the graphs
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Thats pretty good...people were asking for this I seen.....I though it would be a good idea but wouldn't it drain the battery relatively quickly?
  5. joker402
    Offline

    joker402 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do i just take a pic of that barcode or how can i look for this app via barcode lol
  6. JRFogarty
    Offline

    JRFogarty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting a red dot covering the graph?
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Once a Second?

    Sounds like a big battery drain to me.
  8. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats what im thinking
  9. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can set it to every 5 seconds. It doesn't have a big effect on the battery. You must consider all it's doing is reading the CPU utilization and updating some pixels. It's a very low cost procedure.

    Im set at CPU/memory. The left bar is the CPU, the higher it goes the more your CPU is working. The right bar is memory, the higher it goes the more memory you have free.

    It's neat because you can see how the Android OS manages it's memory. After running some major apps the memory usage ishigh, then after a while if you start doing other stuff you will notice the memory being freed up automatically.
  10. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info ...im going to try it out for a while
  11. Chewy
    Offline

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    very curious about the battery life issue...if it doesn't affect it much, this is really neat.
  12. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also saw your comment in the market and that would be a great idea
  13. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Looks cool, have to try it for a day... But as a whole anything running all the time even when it's just "monitoring" the system drains the battery like a mother*****... learned that with the TempMonitor and battery monitor apps... But I still keep them around to use when I specifically want to look at something. Will try this and add it to the list if it works.
  14. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ever since my update to 2.0.1...my camera no longer will scan that new barcode...had to input the name manually...(no big deal...but...)

    Any ideas how to make my camera scan those barcodes again?
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  15. xtremecanefan
    Offline

    xtremecanefan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    What app are you using? Shopsavvy works fine for me using 2.0.1
  16. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Shop Savvy works for normal UPC bar codes...but on the first page...he posted a bar code...the square looking thingy...I think it's called a QR or something like that...

    That's the one that I can no longer scan...:(
  17. bmore
    Offline

    bmore New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Whats the calender app in your pic?
  18. xtremecanefan
    Offline

    xtremecanefan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Strange... SS works for me with QR. Have you checked to see if you have it updated.

    Also, anyone else have really low mem? Constantly 40% and lower. Might grab a free task killer and see if stopping some idle processes will help.
  19. brock
    Offline

    brock New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    shop savvy does qr now too.
  20. Zippster
    Offline

    Zippster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    I was wondering too.

    @Redbull, I have had issues scanning QR's on my LCD with the rez up high, try turning your rez down and see if it scans faster.
Search tags for this page
android cpu memory status bar
,

android cpu monitor status bar

,
android cpu usage status bar
,

android free memory status bar

,
android ram usage in status bar
,
android status bar memory
,
apps show ram usage on status bar galaxy s3
,
cpu speed status bar android
,
how to see memory cpu memory change android?
,
how to show mamory in prograss bar in android
,
how to show ram usage on status bar on android
,
ram status bar android
,
show avaliable memory on status bar andriod
,
show cpu speed in the notification bar android
,
status bar free memory android