Solved Searching From Chrome

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by sweenbeen, Jul 29, 2016.

  1. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    All,

    I am having an annoying issue where if I type anything in the search bar, chrome will forward me to google (as expected and desired). However, every time, it will ask me if I want to search the item via private or based on my google account... It is annoying and adds one more additional step to my search. Any idea why this is occurring and if I can change a setting to make it stop? If I want to browse or search privately, I will do so by activating incognito.
     
  2. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,810
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Are you logged in?

    Tapped from a Nexus 6
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yepp, and logged in on my phone. It gives me the option to select my Gmail account or private, every time.
     
  4. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    Here's what it looks like
     

    Attached Files:

  5. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,810
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    That it keeps asking for you to choose an account makes me think it's an account setting. I haven't found anything yet in Chrome that points to this. Uninstalling and re-installing with or without an account doesn't show this for me

    If you open the Settings app and go to Google/Search & Now/Account & privacy. Its should say what account your using
    And, Settings/Accounts/Google should have checked and synced to what you want
     
  6. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    I'm guessing the other choice it is giving is Mega app? I don't have any settings in my Mega app that should affect browsing that I can find either.
    My brother had a bug show up in Chrome for him recently and long story short for EVERYTHING we tried, he uninstalled Chrome to take it back to factory and installed it back to eliminate his search bug.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4

    <><
     
  7. omar908

    omar908 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I was able to find an article explaining what this was
    Google Operating System: New Google Account Switcher in Chrome for Android

    And in the bottom of the article it says you can turn it on and off by typing:

    chrome://flags

    In your chrome browser and "You can try it by enabling or disabling these flags: 'Enable new profile management system'"
    Be careful not to change anything else that in the menu :)

    Sent from my VS986 using DroidForums
     
  8. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm already signed in, by default... I'm on my phone and only have one account so not sure why it's doing it
     
  9. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the option but I don't see anywhere that would describe the issue. I did try to disable some options but they didn't work
     
  10. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    I don't use it mega app... However, it's looking like I may need to uninstall it, thanks
     
  11. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Please post back if that resolves the issue. They're both about as related as your text app and your email app as an example, not at all, and shouldn't be doing that.


    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4

    <><
     
  12. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +4
    I found the flag option as explained above and it took care of the issue... Not sure what the deal was
     
    • Like Like x 2