Search Widget acting up?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Coots, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Alright, I push the mic button, talk to the phone, it pulls up what I'm looking for. It has the phone number out besides what I am looking for, I click the phone number and it brings up a webpage saying "Cannot be found" I don't want it to go to a webpage.. when I click the phone # I want it to pull up the phone dialer so I can call someone. Anyone else have this issue before, or know what's going on?
     
  2. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I removed the widget, re added it, no luck.

    Here is what the web page says exactly.

    Web Page not available
    The web page at wtai://wp/mc;#imlookingup might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

    Here are some suggestions:
    Check to make sure your device has signal
    Realod this webpage later
    View a cached copy of this web page from Google.
     
  3. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    By the way, the directions button seems to be working fine.
     
  4. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone out there? Anyone?
     
  5. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    K, I tried just a google search in the browser to see what happened. It pulled the # up in the same manner as the widget, I hit the #'s in my broswer, voila.... it works. So what's up w/ the search widget?
     
  6. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Still broke 4/10
     
  7. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is a known bug in 2.1. It's been reported to Google from multiple sources. (I know because I made the mistake of "voting" for fixing it on the Google development site and now I receive numerous emails telling me other people have reported the same error.)

    Apparently, it occurs only with voice search since a text search does not result in the problem. (As I understand it.)
     
  8. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the reply. This is something that needs to be fixed in my opinion. It's ridiculous to have to remember the phone number on a voice search. Just sayin'