Search Key Fix Inside

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Icculus760, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Icculus760
    Offline

    Icculus760 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Install this and run the "search" script, it will fix it :)

    Download Link

    Usage: search [-dp] [-sp]

    Options:
    -dp moves search app to data partition
    -sp moves search app to system partition


    I originally put it in data because it needs to be there to be updated.
    If you move it to system to fix your search button, be sure to move it back to data when it needs to be updated.

    To run the script:
    Open A terminal
    If you want to move the app to system type "search -sp" no quotes.
    If you want to move the app to data type "search -dp" no quotes.

    Be sure to reboot for it to apply



    Thanks for the OP - Pete
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    ...and thanks for editing my post - and obviously an amazing ROM too! :)
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  2. DMillerZX
    Offline

    DMillerZX New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Confirmed, I have the same issue. Long press launches voice search; sort press does nothing...
  3. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
  4. Icculus760
    Offline

    Icculus760 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. DMillerZX
    Offline

    DMillerZX New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You want this fix... The previous link for a fix that require less terminal commands did not work for me... The above quoted one did.
  6. fernplant
    Offline

    fernplant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. DMillerZX
    Offline

    DMillerZX New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dude are you serious.... Did you read my post above yours....?
  8. sn2hotty
    Offline

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dmiller-
    I tried those commands (from your previous post, which I also saw elsewhere here), and the second command (ln -s...) results in an error message, "link failed Read-only file system".

    I enabled Godmode (if that matters), and even tried the command "sys -rw" before-hand, but still nothing after rebooting.

    Oh well...
  9. DMillerZX
    Offline

    DMillerZX New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm that sounds like you didn't enter the first command correct then.... Check your accuracy and syntax. It's a pain doing it through terminal emulator but do it slow and it should work...
  10. sn2hotty
    Offline

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You must have been right! It worked this time, and the search button now works as it always did. The last few times I tried this fix, I kinda cheated, and copied the text from the web page (was working on the Droid), and pasted the commands into Terminal Emulator. I did check the syntax before pressing return each time, but I guess copying & pasting just didn't work right. Manually typing the commands, as you said, was a bit of a pain, but it worked. Guess that's what I get for trying to take shortcuts! :D

    Thanks for the info!
  11. DoubleW720
    Offline

    DoubleW720 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works Great.

    However any possibility of this being included for the future, or in the script helper to save the time of typing it?
  12. chaver03
    Offline

    chaver03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The above link did not work for me either, but I think it might be because of a typo in the location of where the new file should go.

    try this in terminal emulator
    su
    sys -rw
    cp /data/app/com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox-1.apk /system/app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk

    Then close terminal emulator, reboot, and try again. This was successful for me :)
  13. Coots
    Offline

    Coots New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Worked perfect for me.
  14. Jizzylax
    Offline

    Jizzylax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This was also the solution for me. Thank you very much.
  15. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Install this and run the "search" script, it will fix it :)

    Download Link

    Usage: search [-dp] [-sp]

    Options:
    -dp moves search app to data partition
    -sp moves search app to system partition


    I originally put it in data because it needs to be there to be updated.
    If you move it to system to fix your search button, be sure to move it back to data when it needs to be updated.

    To run the script:
    Open A terminal
    If you want to move the app to system type "search -sp" no quotes.
    If you want to move the app to data type "search -dp" no quotes.

    Be sure to reboot for it to apply
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  16. Icculus760
    Offline

    Icculus760 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AWESOME - THANKS! The first one didn't work, but this one did (as soon as I realized it was LN and not IN....der!)
  17. hexon
    Offline

    hexon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just to help others out, you have to go into the terminal and su search -sp to move the app into the system partition. Reboot your phone and the search button should work again.
  18. series70
    Offline

    series70 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Pete, that's the only fix that worked for me. Could you (or someone) also post here how to put it back in data, for those of us who can only follow directions and can't figure it out ourselves? ;-)

    Edit: ignore me, see first post in this thread
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  19. pv2smurf
    Offline

    pv2smurf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    THIS worked for me...........sorry @peteralfonso but the update didn't work b/c I didn't have ANY CLUE how to run a script. I'm not COMPLETELY new to Linux or the commands but just didn't know. BUT............

    THE ABOVE WORKED FOR ME!!
  20. fernplant
    Offline

    fernplant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah sorry, I had the tab open for a while then I posted. I tried that solution and it worked fine, thanks!
Search tags for this page

chaver03

,
droid 2 search key doesnt work
,
fix search key android