Search Key Fix Inside

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Icculus760, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Install this and run the "search" script, it will fix it :)

    Download Link

    Usage: search [-dp] [-sp]

    Options:
    -dp moves search app to data partition
    -sp moves search app to system partition


    I originally put it in data because it needs to be there to be updated.
    If you move it to system to fix your search button, be sure to move it back to data when it needs to be updated.

    To run the script:
    Open A terminal
    If you want to move the app to system type "search -sp" no quotes.
    If you want to move the app to data type "search -dp" no quotes.

    Be sure to reboot for it to apply



    Thanks for the OP - Pete
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    ...and thanks for editing my post - and obviously an amazing ROM too! :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  2. DMillerZX

    DMillerZX Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Confirmed, I have the same issue. Long press launches voice search; sort press does nothing...
     
  3. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
  5. DMillerZX

    DMillerZX Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You want this fix... The previous link for a fix that require less terminal commands did not work for me... The above quoted one did.
     
  6. fernplant

    fernplant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. DMillerZX

    DMillerZX Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dude are you serious.... Did you read my post above yours....?
     
  8. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dmiller-
    I tried those commands (from your previous post, which I also saw elsewhere here), and the second command (ln -s...) results in an error message, "link failed Read-only file system".

    I enabled Godmode (if that matters), and even tried the command "sys -rw" before-hand, but still nothing after rebooting.

    Oh well...
     
  9. DMillerZX

    DMillerZX Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm that sounds like you didn't enter the first command correct then.... Check your accuracy and syntax. It's a pain doing it through terminal emulator but do it slow and it should work...
     
  10. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You must have been right! It worked this time, and the search button now works as it always did. The last few times I tried this fix, I kinda cheated, and copied the text from the web page (was working on the Droid), and pasted the commands into Terminal Emulator. I did check the syntax before pressing return each time, but I guess copying & pasting just didn't work right. Manually typing the commands, as you said, was a bit of a pain, but it worked. Guess that's what I get for trying to take shortcuts! :D

    Thanks for the info!
     
  11. DoubleW720

    DoubleW720 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works Great.

    However any possibility of this being included for the future, or in the script helper to save the time of typing it?
     
  12. chaver03

    chaver03 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The above link did not work for me either, but I think it might be because of a typo in the location of where the new file should go.

    try this in terminal emulator
    su
    sys -rw
    cp /data/app/com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox-1.apk /system/app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk

    Then close terminal emulator, reboot, and try again. This was successful for me :)
     
  13. Coots

    Coots Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Worked perfect for me.
     
  14. Jizzylax

    Jizzylax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was also the solution for me. Thank you very much.
     
  15. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Install this and run the "search" script, it will fix it :)

    Download Link

    Usage: search [-dp] [-sp]

    Options:
    -dp moves search app to data partition
    -sp moves search app to system partition


    I originally put it in data because it needs to be there to be updated.
    If you move it to system to fix your search button, be sure to move it back to data when it needs to be updated.

    To run the script:
    Open A terminal
    If you want to move the app to system type "search -sp" no quotes.
    If you want to move the app to data type "search -dp" no quotes.

    Be sure to reboot for it to apply
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
Search tags for this page

chaver03

,
droid 2 search key doesnt work
,
fix search key android