Search button no longer "searches" (what did I do?)

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by RoyR80, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not too sure exactly when this happened but my search button no longer works for "searching". i know the button functions, just not correctly. I never reassigned it to anything. im running the most current version of Google-search(G-voice search too). Are one of these known to be bugged rite now?
     
  2. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    what happens when you hold it for extended period? i see on mine the option for handcent quick compose or google voice search. just wonder if you had options there and it has been inadvertently set for a default to something other than google search? have to clear defaults in app manager if that's the case.
     
  3. eliassami5

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    try going to your settings > applications > manage applications > all applications > google search > clear data and clear default if that option is not grey'd out
     
  4. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i hold it i get options. (the ones u said, +1) if i tap the button its gives me the vibrate feedback. :-(

    thank you, i tried this, no success. :-(

    (not that i fully understand what it does) but i also ran "fix permissions" through Clockwork.
     
  5. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
  6. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Umm, thx??? :) But this isn't what im looking for. :-(

    I can/still have this function, kinda. My prob is my lil search button(magnifying lens) wont activate Google search. :-/
     
  7. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    Mine has two functions...

    A quick tap brings up Google Search and the onscreen keyboard.

    A long press brings up the new Google Voice Search.

    What is yours doing?
     
  8. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've lost the quick tap function. (the button gives me a vibrate, so i know the tap works) it just doesn't do anything. I can long press and get my options, as usual. I've unistalled both Google search app, and re-installed. (no success)


    My last resort (in 2days) will to be reflash the ROM, and install apps/update one at a time and see if one is jinky. :-/
     
  9. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
    Mount /system and try this command:

    ln -s /data/app/com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox*.apk /system/app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk

    then unmount and reboot
     
  10. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terminal Emulator commands? (sorry im trying to learn fast) ;-)
    Is this exactly how's its supposed to be typed? thx for the patience. :)
     
  11. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
    No patience needed! I was in the same boat... This problem happened with Sapphire 1.1.1, and some users of Sapphire (pdroid, skull_one, shiodooru) figured out you can make a symlink to get it to work again (assuming it's the same problem, which it sure sounds like it). I'm just a messenger!

    The easiest way to mount /system if you don't want to mess with the commands is to open Root Explorer, go into the /system directory, then at the top right click "Mount R/W". Then switch over to terminal emulator, type "su" and allow superuser access, then type that full line exactly how it is above. I *think* that's all you should have to do... reboot, and see if it worked.
     
  12. RoyR80

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the assistance. i currently can't get root manger. :-( (my fone isn't allowed service in my location. :-/ (is that a paid app btw?)

    "ln -s /data/app/com.google.android.googlequicksearchbox*.apk /system/app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk"

    just so im clear, after i do the root manager thing (providing its a free app) :-(is the red line (in between quotes) what im to type, spaces included, where they fall in to place in the quotes?)
     
Search tags for this page

google search 0.00b

,

googlequicksearchbox.apk not on system/app

,

holding search button on android no longer works