1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SD Card question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by darkespawn, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. darkespawn
    Offline

    darkespawn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was copying something to my SD card the other day and got an error, now when I mount my droid it asks to scan the card every time.

    mostly I am just curious what I "need" on the SD card. can I reformat it?


    thanks
  2. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copy your data to your PC format the card then restore your data.
  3. HermitObserver
    Offline

    HermitObserver New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What he said ^^. I had the same problem, copied it onto PC, formatted, and copied it back to the card. Format setting is Menu> Settings >SD Card and Phone Storage :)
  4. Tuckie
    Offline

    Tuckie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I popped my card out and placed it in a usb reader to run a chkdisk on it. The mounting via the droid was acting screwy if I attempted a chkdisk with the card in the phone. I figure this method can save some people if they don't want to mess with backing up and restoring data.
  5. darkespawn
    Offline

    darkespawn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks

    I did the copy/reformat and the error is gone