SD Card question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by darkespawn, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. darkespawn
    Offline

    darkespawn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was copying something to my SD card the other day and got an error, now when I mount my droid it asks to scan the card every time.

    mostly I am just curious what I "need" on the SD card. can I reformat it?


    thanks
  2. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Copy your data to your PC format the card then restore your data.
  3. HermitObserver
    Offline

    HermitObserver New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What he said ^^. I had the same problem, copied it onto PC, formatted, and copied it back to the card. Format setting is Menu> Settings >SD Card and Phone Storage :)
  4. Tuckie
    Offline

    Tuckie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I popped my card out and placed it in a usb reader to run a chkdisk on it. The mounting via the droid was acting screwy if I attempted a chkdisk with the card in the phone. I figure this method can save some people if they don't want to mess with backing up and restoring data.
  5. darkespawn
    Offline

    darkespawn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks

    I did the copy/reformat and the error is gone