Script to enable OD CPU ?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Hell Toupee, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. Hell Toupee

    Hell Toupee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the script to enable iacpu. Was wondering how to go back to on demand? Wanted to see if I see a diffrence. Anyone?
     
  2. droidbrm

    droidbrm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +0
    What did you type in terminal emulator exactly as far as I know the rom scales it automagically unless you use setcpu to override it
     
  3. Hell Toupee

    Hell Toupee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In didn't use Terminal. I used a script in BB Toolkit called cpuia to enable interactive governor. There isn't an option in there to disable or revert and I don't see one in the main list either. Might just use setcpu or reflash without wiping and see what happens.
     
  4. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a terminal and type in "cpuod" no quotes.
     
  5. Hell Toupee

    Hell Toupee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply Pete.