1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screenshot?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by tkileh, Mar 27, 2012.

  1. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Anyone got a app that takes screenshots without having to root?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  2. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,512
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    No Root Screenshot It works but it is a paid app...
  3. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver Co
    But don't you have to connect it to a computer every time its installed?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  4. monkey_man
    Offline

    monkey_man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just download that paid app Screenshot It. The info on that app says that your phone requires to be rooted, but don't worry if you have new phone, as I think Motorola gave users more privilege to use this. If you have older phones like what I owned before (OG Droid and Droid 2 Global), then this app will not work. I used it before on my bionic (never rooted) and now Razr Maxx (before and after rooted) without problem. The no root screenshot it is a hassle to have, as you do need to plug into PC with some other things :blink:.
  5. Tomoid
    Offline

    Tomoid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the paid version on my Razr that is not rooted and it works fine.
    You do have to connect to a computer to set it up the first time, after that no pC needed.
  6. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,512
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    When I used it, it was only if you rebooted the device that you might have to reconnect to a computer but as Tomoid says below, maybe that has been improved..
Search tags for this page

can you screenshot on droid razr

,
do motorola razr have a screenshot app
,
droid razr screenshot
,
how do i screenshot on a droid razr
,
how do i screenshot on my droid intensity two
,
how do u screen shot with a droid elite
,
how do you do a screenshot on a droid razor hd
,
how to screenshot droid razr extreme
,
how to screenshot on a driod a8
,
how to screenshot on a motorola a855 verizon droid
,
how to screenshot on my razr phone
,
how to screenshot with a droid razr x
,
screenshot for motorola droid a855 free download
,
screenshot on droid razr maxx hd
,
screenshot on original droid razr