Screenshot?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by tkileh, Mar 27, 2012.

  1. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Anyone got a app that takes screenshots without having to root?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  2. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,539
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    No Root Screenshot It works but it is a paid app...
  3. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    But don't you have to connect it to a computer every time its installed?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  4. monkey_man
    Offline

    monkey_man New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just download that paid app Screenshot It. The info on that app says that your phone requires to be rooted, but don't worry if you have new phone, as I think Motorola gave users more privilege to use this. If you have older phones like what I owned before (OG Droid and Droid 2 Global), then this app will not work. I used it before on my bionic (never rooted) and now Razr Maxx (before and after rooted) without problem. The no root screenshot it is a hassle to have, as you do need to plug into PC with some other things :blink:.
  5. Tomoid
    Offline

    Tomoid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the paid version on my Razr that is not rooted and it works fine.
    You do have to connect to a computer to set it up the first time, after that no pC needed.
  6. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,539
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    When I used it, it was only if you rebooted the device that you might have to reconnect to a computer but as Tomoid says below, maybe that has been improved..
Search tags for this page

can you screenshot on droid razr

,
do motorola razr have a screenshot app
,
droid razr screenshot
,
how do i screenshot on a droid razr
,
how do i screenshot on my droid intensity two
,
how do u screen shot with a droid elite
,
how do you do a screenshot on a droid razor hd
,
how to screenshot droid razr extreme
,
how to screenshot on a driod a8
,
how to screenshot on a motorola a855 verizon droid
,
how to screenshot on my razr phone
,
how to screenshot with a droid razr x
,
screenshot for motorola droid a855 free download
,
screenshot on droid razr maxx hd
,
screenshot on original droid razr