Screenshot?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by tkileh, Mar 27, 2012.

  1. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Ratings:
    +5
    Anyone got a app that takes screenshots without having to root?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
     
  2. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    No Root Screenshot It works but it is a paid app...
     
  3. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Ratings:
    +5
    But don't you have to connect it to a computer every time its installed?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
     
  4. monkey_man
    Offline

    monkey_man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just download that paid app Screenshot It. The info on that app says that your phone requires to be rooted, but don't worry if you have new phone, as I think Motorola gave users more privilege to use this. If you have older phones like what I owned before (OG Droid and Droid 2 Global), then this app will not work. I used it before on my bionic (never rooted) and now Razr Maxx (before and after rooted) without problem. The no root screenshot it is a hassle to have, as you do need to plug into PC with some other things :blink:.
     
  5. Tomoid
    Offline

    Tomoid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the paid version on my Razr that is not rooted and it works fine.
    You do have to connect to a computer to set it up the first time, after that no pC needed.
     
  6. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    When I used it, it was only if you rebooted the device that you might have to reconnect to a computer but as Tomoid says below, maybe that has been improved..
     
  7. bosshog85
    Offline

    bosshog85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there a way to take screenshots? I know with my old Samsung Continuum you had to press home+power. Any idea?
     
  8. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    You can download screen grabber from the market. Works with or without being rooted.

    I don't have a D4 so am not sure if their is a factory pre-set way or not.
     
  9. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    It is not built into Moto devices as part of the UI - most all devices (regardless of manufacturer) that are upgradeable to ICS (Android 4.0) will have that native ability...

    If you are rooted, there are several apps in the market that will allow screenshots (screenshot ER is my favorite)...if you are not rooted and do not want to root, check out "no root screenshot it" in the play market.
     
  10. 211SSW
    Offline

    211SSW Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, my RAZR has been upgraded very well to ICS, but I want to take screenshot to illustrate something other than an error message, etc...
    If a person with the stated equipment wants to get a picture of what is on the screen, how do I do it? Anyone know? S
     
  11. CtrlZ
    Offline

    CtrlZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold down the volume down and power button together.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. 211SSW
    Offline

    211SSW Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You say root access not needed - description doesn't agree

    You really got my attention with your suggestion, Shadez but the description I read said, "if you don't have root access, don't expect this to work" but I wonder if your experience is different. Obviously, I'm interested because my phone is as it arrived in the box & I'm not comfortable with changing that.
    Thanks, S
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  13. sockmess
    Offline

    sockmess Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC or OKC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't want to nerco but now I can take screenshots with standard droid4. Problem is that used to be the reset buttons. Now how can I reset the phone?
     
  14. NeXtras
    Offline

    NeXtras Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Saugus, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    just hold them down until the screen goes blank
     
  15. Nasa
    Offline

    Nasa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go Launcher has screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
Similar Threads
  1. SoxFan894
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,404
  2. vince4255
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,227
  3. sq12
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    793
  4. indywrenchin76
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    3,283
  5. blwn327
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    540
Loading...
Search tags for this page

can you screenshot on droid razr

,
do motorola razr have a screenshot app
,
droid razr screenshot
,
how do i screenshot on my droid intensity two
,
how to screenshot on a driod a8
,
how to screenshot on a motorola a855 verizon droid
,
how to screenshot with a droid razr x
,
screenshot for motorola droid a855 free download
,
screenshot on droid razr maxx hd
,
screenshot on original droid razr