screenshot with cyanogen 5.0.5

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rancid1, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. rancid1
    Offline

    rancid1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im a new droid user, and just rooted and installed cyanogen 5.0.5 and im wondering how to take a screenshot. kinda miss that about my 3gs.
  2. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Get drocap2 from the market.
  3. stedrocklp
    Offline

    stedrocklp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    There are a few apps out there for this. I think most people including me use drocap2. It works very well just make sure you select (via menu) the type of trigger you want to use. Also before you take the shot make sure you navigate to the scrren you want to take the shot of. Otherwise you will shoot a pic of the trigger screen.
  4. dylandersen
    Offline

    dylandersen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Daly City, CA
    ShootMe is the best available application. It doesn't leave a low-res and annoying picture in the taskbar while taking a screenshot. Just shake your phone, wait for the shutter sound, and then kill the ShootMe server. That easy.
  5. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    +1:icon_ banana:
  6. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, set it as png and its no longer crappy looking in dropcap2.
  7. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He wasn't talking about the screengrab itself, but about the icon in the taskbar. I agree, this part is very annoying.

    Personally, I think it's best to use ddms.bat in the SDK as you can screengrab even the recovery menus.
  8. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    question about dropcap. Is there any way to easily and quickly exit the program. right now I have to open, menu, notification bar trigger, take picture. Then when I'm done re open, menu, timer trigger, back then its closed, what a waste of time. anyone??
Search tags for this page
cyangen how to take screen shot
,
cyanogen screen shot
,

cyanogen screenshot

,
cyanogen screenshot how to
,
cyanogen snapshot
,

cyanogen take screenshot

,
how to screen shot on cyanogen
,
how to screenshot in cyanogen
,
how to take a screenshot on cyanogen mod
,
how to take screenshot on galaxy s4 cyanogen
,
screenshot cynagon
,
screenshot in cyanogen how to
,
screenshot with cyanogen
,
take a screenshot cyanogen