1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screenshot app?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by qoncept, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Is drocap2 still the only app that will take screenshots on a Droid? I hope not because it sucks. The others all give me a blank screen.
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. backlash
    Offline

    backlash New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    drocap is for rooted droids. You can use the dev sdk to take screen shots, or install Home++. There is another home replacement app that takes screenshots too. I think it's GDE.
  4. tktouch12
    Offline

    tktouch12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dropcap 2 was working for me, and i really liked the notification trigger, but it stopped working randomly, and now when i try i get "failed to execute droapcap2"
  5. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you even have a rooted phone? maybe it's you that sucks? drocap2 is the only screencapper i use and it works perfectly everytime.

    [​IMG]

    yea that screenshot really sucks...

    :clap:
  6. mikespe
    Offline

    mikespe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Yeah, my phone is rooted. ***********. drocap2 works, but it has just about the worst user interface I've ever seen. If you don't have anything useful to add, maybe you can talk nonsense in another thread.
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2010
  8. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    worst UI? you pick which way you want it to cap...pick notification...open notification bar and tap the trigger. boom, screenshot. what more do you need?

    or you could always just keep crying about something you already have the solution to..
  9. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    screen capture was much better and more polished on the blackberry...we should have something just as nice. drocap works but it does leave much to be desired....at least IMO
  10. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    like what? im intrigued now. what could you possibly want in a screenshot app? drocap caps the screen you're on and saves it to its own folder...why do you need more than that?
  11. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let's play nice or not at all.....
  12. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    i haven't used drocap a lot so maybe i don't really know how to use it that well.

    on the blackberry you could add the screen cap app to your menu then access it from any screen and take a shot.boom your done.

    with drocap you can open the drocap app,start,then navigate to the screen you want to capture then take the shot.or have the icon always sitting in your task bar...which i don't want...or do the shake thing which i'm not a fan of.
  14. gotta have that funk
    Offline

    gotta have that funk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i keep drocap at timer trigger until i use it. when i wanna screencap i change it to notification. when im done screencapping i switch it back to timer and back out.
  15. CatsTide
    Offline

    CatsTide New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    it would be nice to have an option to put it in notification,then when you take the sreencap it automatically closes out of the notifications.
  16. kellex
    Offline

    kellex Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    portland
    And why dont we have an app for non-rooted users? And I mean an app that will let me cap any screen and not just homescreens like Home++.
  17. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Yeah, worst UI. You obviously just don't get where I'm coming from so, seriously, your input is not at all needed.
  18. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    drocap2 doesn't even really have a UI.....and it doesn't need one for what it is
  19. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Jesus, why must everyone argue with me? I already said the app sucks and if you don't agree you never will (it's a fundamental difference in our opinions of what an app should be like), but I'll humor you.

    #1) Fact: I don't like drocap2. I asked if there's another option. If there is, you can be helpful by telling me. Trying to convince me I should like drocap2 is a waste of time.

    #2) I just opened drocap2. Here is what I see:
    A button that says "Start"
    Randomly placed text that says "ShakeTrig" Why? I get that you can take a screenshot by shaking it. What does "ShakeTrig" indicate?
    A greyed out button that says "Cancel"

    If I click start, it starts beeping and counting. The beeps seem like they should be coinciding with the counting, but they are completely irregular and useless. Counting to what? Who knows. If I push the camera button, it'll take a screenshot. If I shake it, it might take a screenshot.

    My timer is at 89 now, and nothing has happened.

    I clicked on Menu->Info, and I see the guy barely speaks english. That's fine, but when you make your app 100% unintuitive, being able to explain how it works is important. In the info, there is no indication of why it says "ShakeTrig." It says it'll take a screenshot if you "wait for timer," but it gives no indication of how long that takes. It also says "You can also make a capture trigger from Notification bar." What the hell does that mean?

    In the settings, I see there is a "Capture mode" option, with shake, timer and notification options. Mine is set to shake, so why is the timer running?

    All of these ambiguity and ugly design would be passable, but half the time the screenshot ends up looking like a different screen than I'm looking at when I take the shot. I might be able to figure out why if it wasn't a terribly written app, but I can't even tell how it's supposed to work.

    So I'll ask again. Is there another screenshot app that works on the Droid?
  20. transfigure
    Offline

    transfigure New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using an app (again, for rooted phones) called ShootMe. It's free, and it does the same thing - launch the app, click start, and then as long as it is running, a sustained shake will take a screenshot (with shutter noise). Seems to work just fine.
Search tags for this page
android dropca
,
como uso dropcap 2
,
drop cap 2
,
drop cap 2 android
,

drop cap android

,
drop cap app
,
dropcap 2 removed android
,

dropcap android

,
dropcap incredible 2
,
screen shot on htc 606
,
screenshot app that works on droid 2?
,
shaketrig
,
shaketrig app
,
www.shaketrig.com