Screenshot app?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by qoncept, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. qoncept

    qoncept Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is drocap2 still the only app that will take screenshots on a Droid? I hope not because it sucks. The others all give me a blank screen.
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. backlash

    backlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    drocap is for rooted droids. You can use the dev sdk to take screen shots, or install Home++. There is another home replacement app that takes screenshots too. I think it's GDE.
     
  4. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    dropcap 2 was working for me, and i really liked the notification trigger, but it stopped working randomly, and now when i try i get "failed to execute droapcap2"
     
  5. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you even have a rooted phone? maybe it's you that sucks? drocap2 is the only screencapper i use and it works perfectly everytime.

    [​IMG]

    yea that screenshot really sucks...

    :clap:
     
  6. mikespe

    mikespe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
  7. qoncept

    qoncept Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, my phone is rooted. ***********. drocap2 works, but it has just about the worst user interface I've ever seen. If you don't have anything useful to add, maybe you can talk nonsense in another thread.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2010
  8. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    worst UI? you pick which way you want it to cap...pick notification...open notification bar and tap the trigger. boom, screenshot. what more do you need?

    or you could always just keep crying about something you already have the solution to..
     
  9. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    screen capture was much better and more polished on the blackberry...we should have something just as nice. drocap works but it does leave much to be desired....at least IMO
     
  10. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    like what? im intrigued now. what could you possibly want in a screenshot app? drocap caps the screen you're on and saves it to its own folder...why do you need more than that?
     
  11. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Let's play nice or not at all.....
     
  12. bastosero

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  13. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i haven't used drocap a lot so maybe i don't really know how to use it that well.

    on the blackberry you could add the screen cap app to your menu then access it from any screen and take a shot.boom your done.

    with drocap you can open the drocap app,start,then navigate to the screen you want to capture then take the shot.or have the icon always sitting in your task bar...which i don't want...or do the shake thing which i'm not a fan of.
     
  14. gotta have that funk

    gotta have that funk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i keep drocap at timer trigger until i use it. when i wanna screencap i change it to notification. when im done screencapping i switch it back to timer and back out.
     
  15. CatsTide

    CatsTide Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    it would be nice to have an option to put it in notification,then when you take the sreencap it automatically closes out of the notifications.
     
Search tags for this page
drop cap 2
,
drop cap 2 android
,

drop cap android

,
drop cap app
,

dropcap android

,
screen shot on htc 606
,
screenshot app that works on droid 2?
,
shaketrig
,
shaketrig app
,
www.shaketrig.com