Screenshot app for droid2?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by wreckwriter, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know a screenshot app that works on droid2? Tried screenshot but I get "error on fbo". Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try drocap 2

    I like it a little more.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    The ones that I have seen require root access.

    DroidForums junkie!
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    If it is Rooted then Shoot Me or DroCap if your not Rooted then the Android SDK and a Computer
     
  5. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, should have specified, it's rooted.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  6. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw that he had been posting in the multiple phones root them unroot them thread so I just assumed but yes you do have to be rooted ;)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shoot Me works. Thanks guys!

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Drocap2 and ShootMe were going to be my suggestions. :)

    Glad you found a working app.
     
  9. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The comments on drocap about ads and root spooked me a bit.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  10. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Huh that's funny. I use adblocker and I never even realized the adds. that sucks. Oh well I still use it for ease of use.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
eror on fbo
,
error on fbo
,

error on fbo is your phone rooted

,
motorola fbo-2 screenshot
,
phone is fbo rooted and it has to do with screen shots
,
screenshot error on fbo is your phone rooted
,
what does (error fbo is your phone rooted) mean?
,
what is fbo is rooted
,
what is fbo on rooted
,
whats error fbo when using screen shots