Screen touch sensitivity help. Keyboard issue

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by btc1951, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. btc1951

    btc1951 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    Just bought my turbo 64g yesterday and still learning the ropes. Mainly bought it for the battery life. However I'm struggling with touch sensitivity on the screen -- needing to touch keys more than once before it types. I typically swipe to type and that works perfectly - much better than my S4 did. The only other complaint is missing the dedicated number row on my keyboard and having to toggle between ABC/123. Any thoughts?
     
  2. droidprincess

    droidprincess Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9,474
    Likes Received:
    3,865
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    La Grange, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,100
    Current Phone Model:
    Iphone 7 Plus
    Twitter:
    droidprincesstx
    Trade it in for the Note 4!!..... lol jk!!..... are you using a screen protector?

    sent from my hot Note Pro!
     
  3. gimpy1

    gimpy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Droid Turbo
    Swift key?

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
  4. btc1951

    btc1951 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    I removed the screen protector. Helped a little but not a lot. Really miss my Samsung keyboard with dedicated number line on top row. I downloaded Swiftkey but it didn't have it either.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. droidprincess

    droidprincess Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9,474
    Likes Received:
    3,865
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    La Grange, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,100
    Current Phone Model:
    Iphone 7 Plus
    Twitter:
    droidprincesstx
    I am not experienced with the Turbo ...... I agree with you the number row is a huge plus!

    sent from my sexy Note 4
     
  6. gimpy1

    gimpy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Droid Turbo
    Unless I'm misunderstanding you, my swift key has the number row across the top of my keyboard.

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. BD505

    BD505 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force
    Swiftkey does have the number row. You just have to enable it in settings.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    2,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,483
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    SwiftKey's number row is optional and must be activated in the Layout section of SwiftKey.

    Screenshots_2014-11-29-20-33-49.png
     
  9. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    2,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,483
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    Have you tried rebooting the phone? Were there any Zero Day software updates that you took?

    Personally, I would do a factory data reset and if the problem still persists I would have it swapped out.
     
  10. btc1951

    btc1951 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    I uninstalled and reinstalled SwiftKey and it worked that time and I found the number row. Not sure what happened the first time but thanks for the suggestion. Has anyone who uses this keyboard noticed a problem with the backspace key? Sometimes when I use it, it magnifies the screen and then types characters I didn't type and won't backspace at all (I know this sounds weird but it's really happening) . Almost like it's possessed. But at least I have my number row
     
  11. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    2,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,483
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    That has never happened to me.
     
  12. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    You need to do a factory data reset.. I had this issue too... If I'm understanding what you're saying.. Or you can try... Settings.. Apps, all, find Google key board, clear data and force close it.. Now do the same to swift key.. See if it clears it up.. It didn't for My turbo.. I just did a factory data reset and its all clear now.. Even new phones need one done sometimes.. I know.. You're rolling your eyes right now.. What can I say
     
Search tags for this page
android turbo keyboard sensitivity
,

droid turbo screen sensitivity

,
droid turbo sensitivity
,
droid turbo touch key isus
,
droid turbo touch screen sensitivity
,

droid turbo touch sensitivity

,
how to increase swiftkey keyboard sensitivity
,
motorola turbo touch sensitvitiy
,
setting droid turbo keyboard sesiti
,
swiftkey backspace too sensible