Screen timout keeps returning to 30 seconds.

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Goldpolk, May 8, 2010.

  1. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My screen keeps reseting to 30 seconds after I set it to anything else. I am on UD10 but it was happening on my OTA 2.1 as well.

    I am also having an interesting issue with my new extened battery. It drops to 5% in a couple of hours but if I reboot, it jumps back up. I know for a fact that it is not really 5 %, because I talked and did my normall stuff for the whole day while it was at 5%. I rebooted it 3 times yesterday and each time it would jump back up to what seemed real.

    Any ideas?

    BTW: The 5% thing does not happen on the regular battery.

    [​IMG] v10
     
    #1 Goldpolk, May 8, 2010
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  2. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    The 5% thing is normal right now. The Droid doesnt read the percentage left good for the extended batteries.

    I ran UD10 and CyanogenMOD recently and I just had this happen on both. I installed some app (some flashlight app I think) and it messed up some stuff. Did you install something recently?
     
  3. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No,

    I noticed it before I went to UD10. and after as well with only a couple of apps installed. I noticed it when I was on the stock OTA 2.1 with no root and just 2 apps.

    Weird...
     
  4. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My current app list is:

    Barnacle Wifi Tether - Happened before this
    YouMail - Happened before this
    Rom Manager - Happened before this
    ScreenModeWidget - ?????
    WifiScan - Happened before this
    Speedtest.net - Happened before this
    Advanced Task Killer - ?????
    Stocks - Happened before this
    HelixLauncher 1&2 - ?????
    Video Player - ?????
    Myspace Mobile - Happened before this
    Skype Mobile - Happened before this
    eoeAppInstaller Pro - ?????
    PDA Net - ?????
    Google Earth - ?????
    Google Maps - ?????

    This does not count some of the widgets.

    Hope this helps...
     
    #4 Goldpolk, May 8, 2010
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  5. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Screen timeout thing has been happening to me since I got the phone.. all thru its various phases... stock->SM->DM->Cyanogen with Jrummy... I have a million apps so trying to narrow if it is one particular app would be tedious/impossible... I hope this thread results in a resolution. This drives me nuts. It happens so much I just put the display settings widget on my homescreen and check it frequently...
     
  6. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if anyone has played with "Chee Wees Screen Timeout Changer" off the market. I just installed it. I set it to 3 minutes (the lowest setting). We'll see if that stops it.
     
  7. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chee Wee did not work... It appears to have something to due with instant messaging. If I don't do any txting. It seems to hold. But send one txt and it resets.
     
  8. PhilD

    PhilD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +0

    screen mode widget will definitely reset your timeout to 30 seconds, it's a known bug. i tested the replacement version - screen mode widget lite - for a short period and it does not appear to have the bug, but my testing was limited. the widget is much nicer too. you might want to try this...
     
  9. Goldpolk

    Goldpolk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,

    I downloaded it and disabled the other one. we'll see.
     
  10. smokinfish

    smokinfish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you not use screebl? Look for it in the market. Best app out there imo
     
  11. STIDRIVER

    STIDRIVER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Screeble... it is awesome, but does not fix this bug... Those who are trying Screenmodewidget lite instead of the regular... plz update this thread if it works....