1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screen Timeout

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by iraparks, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. iraparks
    Offline

    iraparks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IL, UsA
    no matter which option i choose for length of time out, whether its 30 seconds or 2 minutes it times out after 10 seconds or so and i have to push the button to get the home screen up again..

    thanks in advance
  2. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    thats weird try turning it off and back on
  3. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas

    You dont have any other power or battery apps that you loaded do you?
  4. iraparks
    Offline

    iraparks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    IL, UsA
    i installed power manager and uninstalled it, i set it to never turn off and then changed back to 30 sec and i believe it's working again, hope it stays where i set it now.

    thanks to all
  5. DarrBeck
    Offline

    DarrBeck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok maybe a similiar issue.

    My screen keeps reverting back to "never timeout" even though I keep changing it to 2 minutes. I have Locale installed and have a variable set that whe it is plugged in it never turns off but ONLY when it is plugged in.

    Thanks