1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screen shots?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by dydak, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. dydak
    Offline

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hey I was wondering if it is possible to take screen shots on the fascinate? If so how would I do that? Thanks! :)
  2. Mylt1
    Offline

    Mylt1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shootme. Its free in the market.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  3. dydak
    Offline

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thank you!
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You do need to be rooted though.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shootme and Drocap2 (require root access)

    DroidForums junkie!!
  6. dydak
    Offline

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have no idea how to root it? lol
  7. Hymizzle
    Offline

    Hymizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use Screenshot by Gik Soft. I'm not rooted and it worked just fine.
    [​IMG]
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Says it requires root acces but it would be interesting if it didn't need it.

    tappin and a talkin
  9. nibblit
    Offline

    nibblit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've used "screenshot it" and "drocap. " Both need root. I've also used "Home++" which doesn't need root but it will only screen capture your home screen.

    The only non-root screen cap alternative requires using your PC. I tried this as well.
    Meh.
    Method I
    http://m.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-capture-screenshots-with-your-android-mobile-phone/

    Method II
    http://www.makeuseof.com/dir/ashot-...dows-computer-screenshots-record-screencasts/
  10. Marc2470
    Offline

    Marc2470 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep screenshot by Gil soft works. Says you need to be rooted, but I have a stock fascinate and it works great. Just make sure you check "invert red and blue colors" or your colors will be off.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  11. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You sure you're not rooted? Just tried on my girls unrooted phone; no dice.


    tappin and a talkin
  12. Marc2470
    Offline

    Marc2470 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. Should work. I'm stock except for using adw launcher. Here's a screenshot just took using screenshot by gik soft[​IMG]

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  13. jbirdsf
    Offline

    jbirdsf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an un-rooted fascinate and shootme works as intended!!
  14. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Wow. Maybe its a fascinate thing

    tappin and a talkin
  15. jbirdsf
    Offline

    jbirdsf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Proof

    [​IMG]
  16. nibblit
    Offline

    nibblit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where can I find Gil soft works? URL, please.
  17. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Its gik soft.

    Search gik soft in the marketplace. If you are unrooted I would love to know if it works on your d2

    tappin and a talkin
  18. nibblit
    Offline

    nibblit New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works perfectly on rooted Droid 2. It's my husband's new toy now.
    o.0
  19. Texaskj07
    Offline

    Texaskj07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works just fine on my un-rooted fascinate[​IMG]

    Here is proof

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
how to screen shot on samsung facinate
,
how to screenshot on samsung fascinate
,
how to take a screenshot samsung fascinate
,
how to take screen shots on fascinate
,
screen shopts sansun ote
,

screenshot on samsung fascinate