Screen shots?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by dydak, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. dydak

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I was wondering if it is possible to take screen shots on the fascinate? If so how would I do that? Thanks! :)
     
  2. Mylt1

    Mylt1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shootme. Its free in the market.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  3. dydak

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you!
     
  4. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do need to be rooted though.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  5. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Shootme and Drocap2 (require root access)

    DroidForums junkie!!
     
  6. dydak

    dydak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea how to root it? lol
     
  7. Hymizzle

    Hymizzle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Screenshot by Gik Soft. I'm not rooted and it worked just fine.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Says it requires root acces but it would be interesting if it didn't need it.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  9. nibblit

    nibblit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used "screenshot it" and "drocap. " Both need root. I've also used "Home++" which doesn't need root but it will only screen capture your home screen.

    The only non-root screen cap alternative requires using your PC. I tried this as well.
    Meh.
    Method I
    http://m.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-capture-screenshots-with-your-android-mobile-phone/

    Method II
    http://www.makeuseof.com/dir/ashot-...dows-computer-screenshots-record-screencasts/
     
  10. Marc2470

    Marc2470 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep screenshot by Gil soft works. Says you need to be rooted, but I have a stock fascinate and it works great. Just make sure you check "invert red and blue colors" or your colors will be off.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  11. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    You sure you're not rooted? Just tried on my girls unrooted phone; no dice.


    tappin and a talkin
     
  12. Marc2470

    Marc2470 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm. Should work. I'm stock except for using adw launcher. Here's a screenshot just took using screenshot by gik soft[​IMG]

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  13. jbirdsf

    jbirdsf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an un-rooted fascinate and shootme works as intended!!
     
  14. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow. Maybe its a fascinate thing

    tappin and a talkin
     
  15. jbirdsf

    jbirdsf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Proof

    [​IMG]
     
Similar Threads
  1. plongson
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    640
  2. Little812
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    36,420
  3. applemac
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    2,474
  4. bigbadwulff
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. bigbadwulff
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,054
Loading...
Search tags for this page
how to screen shot on samsung facinate
,
how to screenshot on samsung fascinate
,
how to take a screenshot samsung fascinate
,
how to take screen shots on fascinate
,
screen shopts sansun ote
,

screenshot on samsung fascinate