Screen shot

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by dannymarz, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any way to be able to take screen shots like the iphone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. rtfield
    Offline

    rtfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your phone is rooted there are a couple of apps in the market that will do it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh! Thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, but there's no way to take screenshots by hold down two buttons like the iphone, you hav to shake the phone... that sucks.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. ibe2fly
    Offline

    ibe2fly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Danny ur not serious are you with "that sucks" lol ... hopefully its not a dealbreaker for you I can't imagine the frequency you'd need to take screenshots but alas... goto settings>applications>quick launch ... dl a screenshot app then assign the shortcut key to the app ... problem solved you now have a shortcut key for screenshots ...

    Sent from my rooted Droid w/ Tapatalk Pro
  6. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    And there's always Drocap 2 which hangs out in your notifications bar so its always there wautung for you.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    That only opens the app. I still have to shake the phone to take ss. It gives an option to shake to take ss but if you uncheck it, there's noway to take a ss. I dont have to have the app open to take ss.I left it checked and found 38 ss of my homescreen just from the movement of the phone on my belt. Why not make an easy 2 button deal like the iphone? And your right, im probably not gonna use it all that much, but its nice to have, no deal breaker cuz I already hav a d2.
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Which screen shot app are you using? Like I said drocap 2 is probably the most convenient in terms of being Readily available.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  9. dannymarz
    Offline

    dannymarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will try drocap2, thanks spaz



    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  10. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You're welcome. When you open drocap up hit the menu button and select preferences and then capture method and choose notify trigger.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

droid 2 screen shot

,

droid phone screen shot

,

motorola phone screen shot

,

screen cap s4 shortcut key

,

screen shot motorola droid