screen shot

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by Sonny_TMCF, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Sonny_TMCF

    Sonny_TMCF New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know how to take a screen shot on a droid x
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  2. ffej89

    ffej89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish i had root so i could just use shoot me but i dont and it seems like this is the way for non root for now.


    Step 1: Enable USB Debugging


    Step 2: Download the Android SDK
    Download the SDK for your platform here (http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html). Go ahead and plugin your Android handset into a USB port on your computer, if it is not plugged in already.


    Step 3: Run DDMS
    You need to open up the DDMS application from within the "tools" folder in the Android SDK's main folder.

    After DDMS launches, select your handset from the menu on the left (it should be the only device listed). You might see an error message, but the debug tool should be loaded. Then, click CTRL-S on your keyboard. This will bring up the "Device Screen Capture" interface. From here, a static image is captured from what is appearing on your handset. You can save the image (nicely defaulted as PNG) and then refresh to your heart's content to grab updated or different screenshots from your phone.
     
  3. xeene

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    407
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +423
    root the phone and install drocap2
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    dropcap2 sucks, try screenshots. It's free and does a much better job then dropcap2. You must be rooted.
     
  5. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Funny, I could never get Drocap to work for me and there was such a hype about it...glad to know my opinion is a shared one, BTW I use Shoot me [also free]
     
  6. RUSSGETTLMAN

    RUSSGETTLMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a screen shot app for the RAZR maxx HD the you do not have to root to make work
     
  7. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Built into the OS since ICS .... Hold down power button and volume down for a few seconds

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
     
Similar Threads
  1. A10boy
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,019
  2. tha rockstar
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    7,532
  3. warped1987
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    670
  4. pjstucn
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,103
  5. Dweib
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    742
Loading...
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx hd screenshot
,
droid razr screenshot
,
how to screenshot on a droid razr
,
how to screenshot on droid razr
,
razr hd screenshot
,
razr maxx screenshot
,

screenshot droid razr

,
screenshot droid razr maxx hd
,
screenshot on droid razr
,
screenshot razr maxx