Screen Shot

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by Cattledog1969, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the same exact screen shot grabber app as I had on my Bionic and it always say error. It basically doesn't work. I checked the box for un-rooted device and it still won't work. Is it because it's a new phone and the old app won't work with it?? I really liked that screen shot app.
     
  2. AuD14

    AuD14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ratings:
    +6
    ICS has built in screen shot. Power and vol down on Maxx HD.
     
  3. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that was a rapid reboot technique, power and volume down??
     
  4. AuD14

    AuD14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ratings:
    +6
    That maybe power and vol up?

    Power and vol down definitely takes screen shot
     
  5. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking for an app or some way to use the app I already have. To many moving parts with the button option.
     
  6. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Volume down and power, I just used it. You need to hold both buttons for a second.
     
  7. tkileh

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Ratings:
    +5
    You need to press both at the same time. Holding them down after screen shot will reboot your phone.

    Maxx HD
     
  8. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +334
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    You have to hold them down for much longer to do that. To take a screenshot, it's just for a couple seconds.
     
  9. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seriously please, is there a soft way to get a screen shot? The Screen Grabber on my Bionic still works great. I compared all the settings on the two devices and they're both the same. It won't work on the Maxx HD.
     
  10. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Read above, holding the power button and volume down buttons for 1-2 seconds will take a screen shot.
     
  11. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    Again, I'm looking for a way to use the touch screen, not the mechanical buttons.
     
  12. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    are you rooted? and what app were you using / are you trying to use?
     
  13. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using an app called Screen Grabber.

    Not rooted, but there is a check box for root/non root. I checked the non root. I did try checking the rooted just to see what would happen and it won't even launch. So I definitely did everything I could.
     
  14. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +334
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Even though they may have the option to allow you to try, many screenshot apps don't work properly or won't work at all on unrooted devices. If you're really dead set on absolutely having to use a third-party screenshot app, your best bet in order to get one that functions consistently is to root your phone. If you don't want to root your phone, just use the stock method with hardware buttons. It's really very easy to do.
     
  15. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a great need to root my phone, not for just this, and I don't want to wreck it, I paid full retail price for it. I'm not confident in doing it, phones and computers are a personal interest, not my expertise or profession.

    The Screen Grabber app works just fine on my Bionic.
     
Search tags for this page

can you take a screenshot on a droid razr

,
can you take screenshots on a droid razr
,
droid razr maxx hd screenshot doesn't work
,
how do i take a screenshot on my droid pro
,
my razr won't screenshot
,
razr maxx hd screen shot
,
razr maxx screenshot wont work
,
screen shot on droid max hd
,
screenshot doesn't work for bionic
,
why wont my droid bionic take screenshots