Screen Shot

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by Cattledog1969, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the same exact screen shot grabber app as I had on my Bionic and it always say error. It basically doesn't work. I checked the box for un-rooted device and it still won't work. Is it because it's a new phone and the old app won't work with it?? I really liked that screen shot app.
     
  2. AuD14

    AuD14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ratings:
    +6
    ICS has built in screen shot. Power and vol down on Maxx HD.
     
  3. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that was a rapid reboot technique, power and volume down??
     
  4. AuD14

    AuD14 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ratings:
    +6
    That maybe power and vol up?

    Power and vol down definitely takes screen shot
     
  5. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking for an app or some way to use the app I already have. To many moving parts with the button option.
     
  6. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Volume down and power, I just used it. You need to hold both buttons for a second.
     
  7. tkileh

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    Ratings:
    +5
    You need to press both at the same time. Holding them down after screen shot will reboot your phone.

    Maxx HD
     
  8. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +723
    Current Phone Model:
    S7 Edge
    You have to hold them down for much longer to do that. To take a screenshot, it's just for a couple seconds.
     
  9. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seriously please, is there a soft way to get a screen shot? The Screen Grabber on my Bionic still works great. I compared all the settings on the two devices and they're both the same. It won't work on the Maxx HD.
     
  10. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Read above, holding the power button and volume down buttons for 1-2 seconds will take a screen shot.
     
  11. Cattledog1969

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Ratings:
    +0
    Again, I'm looking for a way to use the touch screen, not the mechanical buttons.
     
  12. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +300
    are you rooted? and what app were you using / are you trying to use?
     
Search tags for this page

can you take a screenshot on a droid razr

,
can you take screenshots on a droid razr
,
droid razr maxx hd screenshot doesn't work
,
how do i take a screenshot on my droid pro
,
my razr won't screenshot
,
razr maxx hd screen shot
,
razr maxx screenshot wont work
,
screenshot doesn't work for bionic
,
screen shot on droid max hd
,
why wont my droid bionic take screenshots