Screen Shot

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by Cattledog1969, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    I installed the same exact screen shot grabber app as I had on my Bionic and it always say error. It basically doesn't work. I checked the box for un-rooted device and it still won't work. Is it because it's a new phone and the old app won't work with it?? I really liked that screen shot app.
  2. AuD14
    Offline

    AuD14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    ICS has built in screen shot. Power and vol down on Maxx HD.
  3. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    I thought that was a rapid reboot technique, power and volume down??
  4. AuD14
    Offline

    AuD14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    That maybe power and vol up?

    Power and vol down definitely takes screen shot
  5. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    I'm looking for an app or some way to use the app I already have. To many moving parts with the button option.
  6. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Volume down and power, I just used it. You need to hold both buttons for a second.
  7. tkileh
    Offline

    tkileh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver Co
    You need to press both at the same time. Holding them down after screen shot will reboot your phone.

    Maxx HD
  8. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You have to hold them down for much longer to do that. To take a screenshot, it's just for a couple seconds.
  9. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Seriously please, is there a soft way to get a screen shot? The Screen Grabber on my Bionic still works great. I compared all the settings on the two devices and they're both the same. It won't work on the Maxx HD.
  10. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Read above, holding the power button and volume down buttons for 1-2 seconds will take a screen shot.
  11. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Again, I'm looking for a way to use the touch screen, not the mechanical buttons.
  12. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    are you rooted? and what app were you using / are you trying to use?
  13. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    I'm using an app called Screen Grabber.

    Not rooted, but there is a check box for root/non root. I checked the non root. I did try checking the rooted just to see what would happen and it won't even launch. So I definitely did everything I could.
  14. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Even though they may have the option to allow you to try, many screenshot apps don't work properly or won't work at all on unrooted devices. If you're really dead set on absolutely having to use a third-party screenshot app, your best bet in order to get one that functions consistently is to root your phone. If you don't want to root your phone, just use the stock method with hardware buttons. It's really very easy to do.
  15. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    I don't have a great need to root my phone, not for just this, and I don't want to wreck it, I paid full retail price for it. I'm not confident in doing it, phones and computers are a personal interest, not my expertise or profession.

    The Screen Grabber app works just fine on my Bionic.
  16. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
    As I mentioned, screen shot apps such as Screen Grabber work fine with some unrooted phones, but not with others. There are a lot of software differences from phone to phone, even from the same manufacturer. The only way to get apps like that to consistently work across most phones is with root. If you don't want to root, and have not been able to find another third-party app that happens to work with the phone, your only guaranteed option is to press and hold the power and volume down buttons for a couple seconds. :)
  17. PowrDroid
    Offline

    PowrDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    And where does the phone store the image?
  18. gripstock
    Offline

    gripstock New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my phone it stores in the Gallery under a folder called "Screenshots"
    First time I tried saving a screen shot it stored it there and added the new "Screenshot" folder.
  19. PowrDroid
    Offline

    PowrDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    Thanks for the reply.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

can you take a screenshot on a droid razr

,

can you take screenshots on a droid razr

,
droid razr maxx hd screenshot doesn't work
,
droid razr my screenshot doesn't work
,
how do i screenshot with my droid razr hd
,
how do i take a screenshot on my droid pro
,
my razr won't screenshot
,
razr maxx hd screen shot
,
razr maxx screenshot wont work
,
screen shot on droid max hd
,
screen shot with drioid hd
,
screenshot doesn't work for bionic
,
screenshot on droid razr maxx hd
,
what screenshot app works on droid pro
,
why wont my droid bionic take screenshots