Screen Redraws!!!

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by dgonz, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. dgonz

    dgonz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Porterville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I absolutely hate them! I've tried ADW and now Launcher Pro. I'm tempted to go stock at this point because I can't stand them anymore. Does anyone have any advice on how to avoid or reduce them or can give an opinion on which launcher has the fewest?
     
  2. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i was having sreen redraws on every rom and launcher. if u download sapphire it has an option called compcache that completely fix my problem and others with redraws
     
  3. dgonz

    dgonz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Porterville, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried sapphire I'm really happy with Lithium mod so far. I just toggled with the settings that I didn't know were there on LPP so hopefully that will fix it.

    Thanks for the advice, if it continues I'm going to give the sapphire kernel a try .
     
  4. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    redraw???

    icons and widgets disappearing then slowly reappearing???
     
  5. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes. i actually have to have a rom that incorperates compcache or my phone has tons of redraw and being stock didnt help
     
  6. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    my phone has done that on every single rom except UD. it's the only reason why i'm still on ud instead of sapphire. knowing this, i'll probably switch back!!
     
  7. Bateluer

    Bateluer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Compcache . . . hmm, haven't tried that yet. I've experienced these issues using both Sapphire and CM6, using jdlfg, sapphire stock, and chevyno1 kernels, under both Launcher Pro and ADW Launcher.
     
  8. chuckz28

    chuckz28 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think there is something wrong with 2.2 that is causing it. I am on stock frg22 with no homescreen replacements and have had redraw delays. Not as bad as when i was using launcherpro or adw on frg01b but it still does it once in a while. Usually when leaving the browser.
     
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Compcache on Sapphire, perfect not 1 redraw in 2 days! Used to have them all the time. All Devs should get this in their Roms!
     
  10. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think Froyo's memory management has changed since Eclair. Maybe a good swap partition could help too.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +84
    +1 for the Compcache and Sapphire 1.0 - redraw free for 2+ days ...
     
  12. Isaiah

    Isaiah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. vmann32

    vmann32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok if you go to spare parts and slow animations down it stops redraws.I dropped it to normal but it still redraw.So I moved it slow and it works with no redraws.
     
  14. meishkov

    meishkov Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm on Simply Stunning 4.6, how would I go about doing this??

    Also, does anybody know how to fix the browser in 2.2? Like for some reason, everytime a webpage is fully loaded, and I hit the Home button, or click on an e-mail or text message from the notification pulldown, then go back to the browser, the webpage will automatically refresh again. It gets REALLY annoying. And I have NO idea how the hell to fix it!!
     
  15. TedWilliams

    TedWilliams Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Born in Cambridge, MA but now live in Portland, OR
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a million for this dude! It had been driving me bananas. Its weird that switching the transitions from off to slow would make such a drastic difference. I have absolutely zero redraws now. Man, I was trying everything from removing widgets to never turning my screen off...