Screen redraw help

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by Georgedaballa, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Georgedaballa

    Georgedaballa Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been getting very bad homescreen redraw i tried the method with the terminal emulator used for other launchers and that didnt help. Maybe there shhould be compache or something in miui.

    How do i fix this screen redraw??
     
  2. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    none here...how did you install..
     
  3. Georgedaballa

    Georgedaballa Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i frist installed i wiped and i had redraw 30 minutes into the rom. Then later i restored and then installed without wiping and same thing...
     
  4. dipsetdiplomat

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked for me
    1. Go into clockwork mod and format cache
    2. Reboot phone and download sparparts from the market and set activity managment to normal or agressive
     
  5. Georgedaballa

    Georgedaballa Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did that doesnt workk.....

    I switched to launcher pro theres not redraw at the moment but i was the stock launcher
     
  6. Georgedaballa

    Georgedaballa Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the stock launcher every time i hit home button I have to wait 10 seconds or more.
     
  7. publicanimal

    publicanimal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I prefer AutoKiller (ad free!) set on Optimum. It is an excellent memory management application.
     
  8. JoeKacz

    JoeKacz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same for me.
     
  9. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
  10. Georgedaballa

    Georgedaballa Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Type into terminal emulator

    su

    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop

    reboot
     
  11. FastKatt

    FastKatt Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, TN
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for posting the answer here
     
  12. frostthejack

    frostthejack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure launcher settings are kept in memory.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App