1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screen Not Turning On?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Xplorer4x4, May 15, 2011.

  1. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    So occasionally I have noticed that when my screen times out, and I push the power button to turn it back on, only the back lighting turns on. It is unrelated to weather the CPU is working hard or not. At first, I dismissed it. I thought it was probably just something to do with Liberty and the Romer tool. It wasnt really frequent though so I ignored it. Well I just flashed back to stock using the .330 sbf I posted, and I was in the set up process of the phone when the screen timed out, and only the back lighting would turn on. I did a battery pull and tried setting up again. At the motoblur accounts screen, I hit done adding accounts button with out even bothering to add my facebook account. Again the phone froze up. Turned the screen off and back on and again only the back lighting. So I did a battery pull and went to stock recovery and did another wipe. I have tried like 50 time to recreate the issue, but no luck so far so Im going back to Liberty for now.

    I read something earlier that leads me to think it is hardware related. I searched the forum, and google and couldnt find any one with the same problem I have though. Do you guys think its hardware related? with it happening in stock it really leads me to believe it is.
  2. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I remember I used the .330 sbf and got similar results, I suggest you use the older sbf from team black hat

    Sent from my angelic D2G using DroidForums
  3. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Well every time I sbfed in the past was using the 229 sbf and then doing the OTA update to 330, so I am not quite sure that the SBF is at the root of the problem.

    Thanks for the feedback though, if I hear more reports like this I will see if a mod can pull the .330 SBF.
  4. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are using the one from my droid world, correct?

    Sent from my angelic D2G using DroidForums
  5. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    The 229 SBF was, the 330 SBF i found elsewhere, reuped to a different host then posted it at droid world since we cant link directley to SBFs here.
  6. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I only trust those released by tbh members on my droid world and on the tbh app, I used the newer sbf when it first came out a few months ago and like I said, I had issues like what youre having, try using the older sbf just to see if that solves your problem

    Sent from my angelic D2G using DroidForums
  7. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Like I said earlier, I have used the .229 SBF as my base many time before, then apply the OTA update to 330 rather then using the SBF, so the SBF is irrelevant.
  8. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well from what youre saying, the problem is occurring since you used the newer sbf, im simply recommending that you use the older one since that has worked before, and also saying that i had a very similar problem of the screen not turning on when i used the newer sbf, i think that shows the sbf may be relevant, we wont know unless you try.
  9. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    This is the first time I have ever used the 330 sbf to flash. Well I did it once before just to see if it worked, but any time I sbfed before this I used the 229 SBF. In my second post I said I have always used the 229 sbf as my base in the past then flashed Liberty,Romer,Epic Blue and Bold and the Epic Blue and Bold Market and the screen issue has been present since I got the phone. I never experienced it with the stock rom except this time, but then again I only used the stock rom for maybe a day or two after I got my phone because Roms werent anything new to me so I being on stock was bugging me.
  10. rusty815
    Offline

    rusty815 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, in that case it may be a hardware issue, if it has persisted ever since you got this phone. if its under warranty, i suggest you return it.
  11. slimpirudude
    Offline

    slimpirudude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OP

    Same thing happens with me. I'm running fission. Also it happens almost everytime I unplug charger.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  12. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    No problems with the charger here.

    Just SBFed using the 229 SBF just to be safe and i did the activation and after that my screen timed out, tried to turn it on and sure enough only the back lighting came on.

    Looked for some more feedback here please!
  13. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Sounds to me like you've answered your own question. It's done this since you GOT the phone. It's done it on multiple ROMs, after multiple flashes, and even after multiple SBFs. It can ONLY be a hardware issue.
  14. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    True, but when your sick you dont always process things like you should! :p
  15. sid_wisc
    Offline

    sid_wisc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    First of all A BIG THANK YOU for the SBF (.330) that you have personally given to me and then to the community... I believe that you have a hardware issue since I have used your SBF successfully without any issues. I wanted to check the SBF and needed to see if your issue is hardware related or not so I went ahead and did the SBF of my device.. All is well and I did not have the issue you are having......

    Get a replacement if you still under warranty!!!!!!!!
  16. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    Yep sadly my 2 week return period is up but going to drop by the store since its down the street less then a mile and try anyways. I wish I hadnt dismissed this but it wasnt until my attempt at the 330 SBF that i truly started to suspect hardware. Sucks to have to get a refurb so early as I am only like 3 weeks in to my contract and my early upgrade comes in December 2012. I am really disapointed the D3 was pushed back as I was seriously going to trade my D2 for a D3. Oh well maybe when the D3 gets released I can sell the D2G for a D3 :p

    Thanks for all the help guys and thanks sid for the feedback on the SBF. I was a bit worried even though I have heard nothing else negative about it yet.
  17. kickasz23
    Offline

    kickasz23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same issues here i think it maybe an app do u have widget locker installeD?
  18. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    You're still within in your one year warranty. I would talk to someone until you get a NEW phone. Verizon's CLNR refurbs suck.
  19. ddubb
    Offline

    ddubb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fixed my black screen

    I came across the same issue as original poster. Random freezing, screen timeouts with the black and backlit. Had to remove the battery every time.

    I came to the conclusion it was the 16GB SD card i upgraded to. after multiple restores, rom flashes, sd swaps, that 16GB card just doesn't play right with my D2G. I started to get SD corruption errors and reformatted4 or 5 times. After a 7th clean ROM flash and app reinstall on the original 8GB card everything is smooth as butter. I ordered a new class10 16GB card and will see how that fares.

    Hope this helps a fellow member.

    I forgot the manufacturer of the 16GB card that keeps corrupting
  20. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    You should also consider the fact that, as it was already discussed here (I think), D2G has issues with cards above Class 6.
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global not turning on

,

screen not turning on my galaxy s4