1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screen for Multimedia Dock Gone?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by jjj751, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. jjj751
    Offline

    jjj751 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I recently upgraded to Liberty GB version .8 and I noticed that the screen I get when I put my phone onto the multimedia dock is now gone. Is there any way to get it back?

    Thanks
  2. quentin-
    Offline

    quentin- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That happened to me too. I ended up doing a clockwork backup, then wipe, reinstall Liberty, and then do an advanced restore and just select "data".
  3. jjj751
    Offline

    jjj751 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    So I would have to reinstall all my Apps anyways?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  4. quentin-
    Offline

    quentin- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, using that method you shouldn't notice anything different, except for a working multimedia dock app.
  5. jjj751
    Offline

    jjj751 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Thanks, btw is it the blur multimedia app or aosp?
  6. quentin-
    Offline

    quentin- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By default is AOSP, but if you use Liberty Toolbox, you can change it to blur.
  7. jjj751
    Offline

    jjj751 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    How do you change it in Liberty Toolbox?