Screen for Multimedia Dock Gone?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by jjj751, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. jjj751

    jjj751 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently upgraded to Liberty GB version .8 and I noticed that the screen I get when I put my phone onto the multimedia dock is now gone. Is there any way to get it back?

    Thanks
     
  2. quentin-

    quentin- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That happened to me too. I ended up doing a clockwork backup, then wipe, reinstall Liberty, and then do an advanced restore and just select "data".
     
  3. jjj751

    jjj751 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I would have to reinstall all my Apps anyways?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  4. quentin-

    quentin- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, using that method you shouldn't notice anything different, except for a working multimedia dock app.
     
  5. jjj751

    jjj751 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, btw is it the blur multimedia app or aosp?
     
  6. quentin-

    quentin- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    By default is AOSP, but if you use Liberty Toolbox, you can change it to blur.
     
  7. jjj751

    jjj751 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you change it in Liberty Toolbox?