Screen cast to smart tv

Discussion in 'Motorola DROID Turbo 2' started by Wadman, Oct 12, 2017 at 11:26 AM.

  1. Wadman

    Wadman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +103
    Ok. So I have an Insignia Roku tv. I bought it back in June and absolutely love it. However, I am having issues with casting my Droid Turbo 2 to the t.v. Sometimes it will randomly work, other times it won't. I contacted Insignia and they informed me that it must be my phone. Also, with this particular t.v. I don't have to be connected to wifi for it to work. I know this because I have no wifi at my house and I have gotten it to work a few times. I guess my question is: why does it work only sometimes? Has anyone else had issues with mirroring with their turbo 2? If so what solutions do you have? I need this because we watch movies and i hate using all of my hotspot data. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. me just sayin

    me just sayin Gold Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +668
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    I don't know how you can cast without wifi? sure you were not using a neighbors wifi?
     
  3. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,875
    Likes Received:
    6,855
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,363
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    I think the Turbo 2 has Miracast built in, and don't think you need a wifi connection to use Miracast? I could be wrong though, I only used it once....years ago.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. me just sayin

    me just sayin Gold Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +668
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    learned something new today - thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,875
    Likes Received:
    6,855
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,363
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    Don't thank me yet, I'm not 100% sure.

    And not sure why the OP was able to get it to work sometimes, but not always.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. me just sayin

    me just sayin Gold Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +668
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    seems you are right. looked it up a bit ago.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. me just sayin

    me just sayin Gold Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +668
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    @Wadman

    the only thing I can think of is to try the phone in different locations around the tv. could be a signal issue. or the tv firmware needs updating.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Wadman

    Wadman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +103
    Yeah it's weird. I know that I can use it without wifi but it's just odd that it works sometimes and then poof, it doesn't. maybe it has something to do with the t.v. Oh well. I will figure it out. Thanks for the responses.
     
  9. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,875
    Likes Received:
    6,855
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,363
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    On your Turbo 2, in Settings > Location > 3 dot menu > Scanning. Is Bluetooth and Wireless scanning turned Off. When those are On that is known to cause interference with existing WiFi or Bluetooth connections. Just a thought.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Wadman

    Wadman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +103
    I hadn't thought of that!! Ill check right now and when I get home I will see if it works. Thanks again! That's why I love this site. Great people here.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. me just sayin

    me just sayin Gold Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    35.7051° N, 89.9695° W
    Ratings:
    +668
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 8
    yep, he done good, and here I thought he only posted for post count :p
     
Search tags for this page

azs

,

news