Screen capture?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by cleave, Mar 25, 2012.

  1. cleave

    cleave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone know how to do a screen capture on the Maxx?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  2. jmack356

    jmack356 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. cleave

    cleave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +3
    Seriously? There isn't an easier way to capture a screenshot?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  4. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +61
  5. Eccles227

    Eccles227 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Only way is the NoRoot screenshot on the market. Moto should really make this stock to the phone. The app is also annoying because you have to reconnect and formet it with your pc each time you reboot the phone or your battery dies :icon_evil:

    Still, I <3 my droid!dancedroid
     
  6. TRIKOTRET

    TRIKOTRET Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Other option is to root your phone and there are plenty of screen shot apps for rooted phones

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    13,437
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    And if I recall correctly... when ICS is released, it has screenshot ability built in. May be wrong

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  8. jmack356

    jmack356 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. wricks

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may want to try Screen Grabber in the market (Play Store). Works great on my Moto Bionic.
     
  10. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    13,437
    Likes Received:
    1,700
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,874
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
  11. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Same here. You do have to go into the Adv Settings and uncheck "Requires root access."
     
  12. cleave

    cleave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tried Screen Grabber...even after unchecking "root access", it still didn't work. I went ahead and installed Screenshot UX Trial and it works fine. Just a bummer that you need to connect to a computer each time you restart your phone. Other than that, it works great.

    Sent from my Droid Razr Maxx
     
  13. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +354
    Does screen grabber work without root on the Razr Maxx. I have unchecked "requires root access" but get an error when I try to take a screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using DroidForums
     
  14. cleave

    cleave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +3
    Same thing happened to me

    Sent from my Droid Razr Maxx
     
  15. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Screen Grabber works great, but I'm on a Bionic. You have to adjust the settings for it to work. I forget which it is, there isn't many selections so shouldn't be hard to find.
     
Search tags for this page
droid maxx screen capture
,

droid razr maxx screen capture

,
moto razr screen capture
,

razr maxx screen capture

,
screen capture droid maxx
,
screen capture droid razr maxx
,
screen capture motorola razr
,
screen capture on droid maxx
,

screen capture on razr maxx

,

screen capture razr maxx