1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Screen capture?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by cleave, Mar 25, 2012.

  1. cleave
    Offline

    cleave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    Anyone know how to do a screen capture on the Maxx?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  2. jmack356
    Offline

    jmack356 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. cleave
    Offline

    cleave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    Seriously? There isn't an easier way to capture a screenshot?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  4. SallyC
    Offline

    SallyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
  5. Eccles227
    Offline

    Eccles227 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only way is the NoRoot screenshot on the market. Moto should really make this stock to the phone. The app is also annoying because you have to reconnect and formet it with your pc each time you reboot the phone or your battery dies :icon_evil:

    Still, I <3 my droid!dancedroid
  6. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Other option is to root your phone and there are plenty of screen shot apps for rooted phones

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  7. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    And if I recall correctly... when ICS is released, it has screenshot ability built in. May be wrong

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  8. jmack356
    Offline

    jmack356 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. wricks
    Offline

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    You may want to try Screen Grabber in the market (Play Store). Works great on my Moto Bionic.
  10. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
  11. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Same here. You do have to go into the Adv Settings and uncheck "Requires root access."
  12. cleave
    Offline

    cleave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    Tried Screen Grabber...even after unchecking "root access", it still didn't work. I went ahead and installed Screenshot UX Trial and it works fine. Just a bummer that you need to connect to a computer each time you restart your phone. Other than that, it works great.

    Sent from my Droid Razr Maxx
  13. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Does screen grabber work without root on the Razr Maxx. I have unchecked "requires root access" but get an error when I try to take a screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using DroidForums
  14. cleave
    Offline

    cleave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    Same thing happened to me

    Sent from my Droid Razr Maxx
  15. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,360
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Screen Grabber works great, but I'm on a Bionic. You have to adjust the settings for it to work. I forget which it is, there isn't many selections so shouldn't be hard to find.
  16. cleave
    Offline

    cleave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    It may work on Bionic, but it doesn't work on an unrooted Razr Maxx.. Even with adjusted settings :(

    Sent from my Droid Razr Maxx
  17. gbhammer33
    Offline

    gbhammer33 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "ScreenShot My Texts SMS" works on every phone for capturing texts

    It allows you to pick and choose the texts you want to include in the screenshot.
  18. OD2Galaxy
    Offline

    OD2Galaxy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks jmack for the link to the galaxy nexus screen capture feature.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  19. MaximusMax
    Offline

    MaximusMax New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SO, I just discovered this by accident! I was going to do a soft reset and I pushed the power and volume down buttons SIMULTANEOUSLY and captured a screen shot! I did not know that! LoL

    It saves the file in a folder in "My Library", not on the "Camera Roll" and it created a folder called "Screenshots" there for me. I know it was not there before.

    BTW, I have ICS.

    Peace
  20. mtpacker
    Offline

    mtpacker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central California near Yosemite Nat'l Park
    You are correct. Screen shots came with ICS. Nice add
Search tags for this page

droid maxx screen capture

,

droid razr maxx screen capture

,
how do i do a screen capture on my droid ultra maxx
,
how to screen capture with droid maxx
,
how to screen capture with motorola razr
,
moto razr screen capture
,

razr maxx screen capture

,
screen cap on droid razor maxx
,
screen capture android razr
,
screen capture droid maxx
,

screen capture motorola razr

,
screen capture on droid maxx
,

screen capture on razr maxx

,

screen capture razr maxx

,
screen grab android razor