Screen capture

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by wessiide, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. wessiide

    wessiide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running the froyo leak for the fascinate and was in the web browser when I hit the side button to lock the phone and it made a camera sounds and took a screen capture. Now I can't get it to repeat no matter how I click the button.can any one help me out with how I did this?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. vi3tboiii54

    vi3tboiii54 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    hold down the back button and press the screen lock button simultaneously

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  3. wessiide

    wessiide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I didn't realize I was holding the back button I guess!

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  4. meems

    meems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this screenshot capture only work if running Froyo?
     
  5. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    as far as i know yes...
     
  6. meems

    meems New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I hope Froyo really comes out tomorrow then. Would be nice to be able to do screenshots w/o an app.
     
  7. mattwash4

    mattwash4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this is a repost but from messing around I think you can take a screen shot by holding back key then hitting the home key. No drocap or anything needed. Figured I'd share.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  8. jimmerz

    jimmerz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. However I have experienced issues when trying to screen cap using a web browser. When I press and hold the back key then hit the home key the browser will go back before I can get a pic. Or attempt to close bringing up the box to confirm closing so I end up with a picture of that box.

    if anyone understands what I am trying to say and has a solution, please let me know.

    Thanks.
     
  9. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I tried this and have not had any luck. =\

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  10. ColonelSeitan

    ColonelSeitan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, just worked fine for me on the home screen :)
     
  11. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have any tips? I did the OTA GB update. Its not working. Lol

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. mattwash4

    mattwash4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It might just be a Droid Charge thing. I assume youre talking about the DX.
     
  13. spdivr1122

    spdivr1122 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bloomsburg, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have no idea how happy you telling me this has made me. This makes things awesome.

    Sent from my droid charge
     
  14. droid234

    droid234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dolphin Browser HD has the screen capture add-on. It can capture specified region as well.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  15. sweenbeen

    sweenbeen Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ya... I don't think the DC does it. It would have been nice if people would list what phone they are using. =\

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. MrMan
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    3,685
  2. lawdawg06
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    924
  3. cleave
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    29,742
  4. Kobe24
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    993
  5. siohwito
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    884
Loading...
Search tags for this page
droid fascinate screen capture
,

droid screen capture

,
how to do a screen capture for verizon fascinate
,
how to erase screen shot from the sch1500
,
how to screen capture on fascinate
,
samsung fascinate how to screen capture
,
samsung fascinate screen capture
,

screen capture droid

,
screen capture samsung fascinste
,
screen capture sch-i500