Screen capture app for Razr Maxx?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by WawaRulez, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. WawaRulez
    Offline

    WawaRulez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If this has been asked before, I apologize in advance, but I searched through the forums and google and havent found anything related to it. I am not looking for screen capture for pics, I am seeking screen capture for whatever displays on the screen like on a computer for videos etc.? :huh:

    Maybe I didnt make it clear. I do not want screen shots. I am looking for screen capture for video that is displayed on the screen independent of a computer. Example, Directv/HBO is playing on phone and I want to capture it. Just looking for an easy way to capture instead of ripping DVD into a portable format.
  2. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    On ICS press and hold the power and volume down button.



    *Sent from my Galaxy to yours through tapatalk
  3. JohnnytheK
    Offline

    JohnnytheK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Like this?

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  4. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    Now we're creating a wormhole.

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my unlocked GTab 2 running CM10
  5. WawaRulez
    Offline

    WawaRulez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your input, but perhaps if you actually READ the entire thread, instead of just the headline, the "worm hole" that you allege is being created, would NOT happen.
  6. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    No need to be rude WawaRulez. People are trying to help you. If they misunderstood what you wanted then you only need to clarify. Screen shot and screen capture is essentially the same thing. It sounds like you may be looking for a video editing tool similar to what you can do on a pc. If one exists, you may be able to find it in play store or do a google search.
  7. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,019
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,025
    As Tis said, these people are trying to help you. Please keep that in mind :) Thanx.
  8. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    Obviously your first post was not clear. However, your edit is very clear (which I can see it is edited from the screen shots) . Sorry I couldn't help. Good luck finding what you need.

    Sent from my unlocked GTab 2 running CM10
  9. WawaRulez
    Offline

    WawaRulez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand and agree with your statement to a point. After two people posted for the screen shot (volume rocker/power button method), I edited the post to clarify the issue. Skennelly's second post clearly shows that, but then posts, "Now we're creating a wormhole" to which I take offense. Like I am some sort of idiot and cannot comprehend what he originally posted. I have noticed some people just skim the heading and do not read the thread and it is frustrating.

    @94lt1.....I appreciate anyone trying to help, I really do, but, until I am accused of creating a "worm hole" I was nothing but pleasant to both posters and apologized in advance in the OP if it was asked before. I am not here to fight with anyone, but I do expect people to read what is written and not just the headings. Maybe I am expecting too much, IDK?
  10. skennelly
    Offline

    skennelly Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +29
    I apologize. I thought your problem was solved and was just trying to add a little humor. No need to be so uptight.

    I keep re reading your original post and if not for this debate, I would have interpreted it the same. It doesn't seem clear to me that you are not asking for screen capture. " screen capture for whatever displays on the screen" to me is a screen shot.


    Sent from my unlocked GTab 2 running CM10
  11. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    588
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +590
    Search for screenrecorder & screencast in the play store. Both require root. I think that's what you're asking.

    Tapped from a Galaxy Nexus using Xparent ICS
    • Like Like x 1
  12. WawaRulez
    Offline

    WawaRulez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ok, whatever you say. If you say it was adding some humor, I can only assume that statement to be true. If that is the case, I apologize for being rude (for lack of a better term).
    I guess that when you posted "Obviously your first post was not clear. However, your edit is very clear (which I can see it is edited from the screen shots) . Sorry I couldn't help. Good luck finding what you need." after, but now re-reading the post you dont understand again, is more humor on your part. Thanks for all of your help, and I will make sure to follow your example on how to "help" people here. (My humor).
  13. WawaRulez
    Offline

    WawaRulez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you and I found it after posting the question but it does not record anything broadcast via HBO/Showtime/Cinemax/Directv, etc. on my phone. I have even Dl'd Mobo player pursuant to the developers website and advice but no good. I was hoping there may be an alternative, but thank you just the same.

    I meet all the requirements for the app. Root, etc.
  14. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,019
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,025
    I hope you find what you're looking for. A low tech method might be using a VCR or dvr to record through your TV, linking with a micro HDMI to HDMI from your phone...
  15. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +44
    After reading this thread, I still have no idea what OP is asking for :(.
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx print screen
,
droid razr maxx screen capture
,
how to print screen on droid razr maxx
,
print screen razr maxx
,

razr maxx screen capture

,

screen capture droid razr maxx

,
screen capture on droid razr maxx
,
screen capture on razr maxx
,

screen capture razr maxx

,

screenshot razr maxx