1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Scared! plz help.. i think its bricked.

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by EddieG6, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. EddieG6
    Offline

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i switched roms to the newst chevy#1 and now.. it keeps booting up and it stops in between and boots again..over and over.. im scared i bricked it.
    i cant get out of there.. i take out the battery and start again.. and same thign happens.
    i can still get into clockwork recovery by pressing X and the power key.
    but idk what to do.. plz help
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Moved to get you help..
  3. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not bricked..just restore a backup.
  4. angler1
    Offline

    angler1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    Good news is your not bricked if you can get into recovery. Do you have backup?
  5. h_10
    Offline

    h_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did the exact same thing which led me to never use CWM or Rom Manager again. Unfortunately you have to flash the sprecovery file from RSD lite. That's the only way to get out of the loop. Read my post in the help section.
  6. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No he doesn't have to do that yet.
  7. EddieG6
    Offline

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    umm idk if i have backup. i have backup for my apps.. titanium backup..
    so how do i restore this?? im gonna look at your help post.
  8. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wait don't look at his help post yet. He prematurely said that. Check to see if you have any backups of your phone, not the apps..
  9. lilhill
    Offline

    lilhill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you do a wipe/reset with clockwork and then try the. zip again. If That's doesn't work, restore your nandroid (you'd better have done that) and start over...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. EddieG6
    Offline

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im in Clockworkmod recovery right now..
    ive tried rebooting the system now.
    tried installing update.zip from sd card
    tried whiping cache partition..
    but when i reboot.. that freakin chevyNo1 boot load up screen keeps looping'
    im relieved to hear i havent bricked it .
  11. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah that's a good point...did you wipe?
  12. h_10
    Offline

    h_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If there is another way to get into recovery then try it. But my exelperience was the no matter how many times I took out the battery and held X on reboot I could not get into CWM recovery thus the endless loop.
  13. h_10
    Offline

    h_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nvrmd you got into recovery. Do as the others are suggesting.
  14. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well he said he was able to get into recovery.

    OP, don't wipe just cache, wipe DATA AND CACHE.
  15. angler1
    Offline

    angler1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    You could download a rom from your computer and mount your phone. Load the rom to your SD card and start from scratch. Next time make a back up. Listen to titans. Don go using RSd just yet.!
  16. EddieG6
    Offline

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay i pressed the nandroid option..and it said it backed everything up.. idk i am rebooting the system.. but man.. i think i have to follow his help guide.. because it keeps lopping.

    i cannot mount the phone =( it wont do it because i cant even get to my home screen :(
    its asking me if i really wanna whipe all data.. and it cannot be undone.. do i do this??? what will be erased from my phone??
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  17. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No..we said RESTORE a backup, not MAKE a backup :)
  18. angler1
    Offline

    angler1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    All you did was back up a bad rom. Can you mount your phone to a computer? You can mount your phone in recovery mode
  19. EddieG6
    Offline

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i cannot mount the phone =( it wont do it because i cant even get to my home screen :(
    its asking me if i really wanna whipe all data.. and it cannot be undone.. do i do this??? what will be erased from my phone??

    i should of made a backup..
    im new to this guys.. i rooted and overclocked.. installed custom ROMS on my own...
    i was new to this all..
    now i just wish my phone works again..
  20. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Eddie you must wipe, I am giving you the most painless solution here, and you MUST wipe if you ever hope to get that rom booted.

    1. Boot into recovery

    2. Select Wipe data

    3. Select Wipe cache

    4. Restore a backup NOT THE ONE THAT YOU JUST MADE.
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010