Scared! plz help.. i think its bricked.

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by EddieG6, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. EddieG6

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i switched roms to the newst chevy#1 and now.. it keeps booting up and it stops in between and boots again..over and over.. im scared i bricked it.
    i cant get out of there.. i take out the battery and start again.. and same thign happens.
    i can still get into clockwork recovery by pressing X and the power key.
    but idk what to do.. plz help
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Moved to get you help..
     
  3. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not bricked..just restore a backup.
     
  4. angler1

    angler1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good news is your not bricked if you can get into recovery. Do you have backup?
     
  5. h_10

    h_10 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the exact same thing which led me to never use CWM or Rom Manager again. Unfortunately you have to flash the sprecovery file from RSD lite. That's the only way to get out of the loop. Read my post in the help section.
     
  6. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    No he doesn't have to do that yet.
     
  7. EddieG6

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    umm idk if i have backup. i have backup for my apps.. titanium backup..
    so how do i restore this?? im gonna look at your help post.
     
  8. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wait don't look at his help post yet. He prematurely said that. Check to see if you have any backups of your phone, not the apps..
     
  9. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you do a wipe/reset with clockwork and then try the. zip again. If That's doesn't work, restore your nandroid (you'd better have done that) and start over...

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. EddieG6

    EddieG6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im in Clockworkmod recovery right now..
    ive tried rebooting the system now.
    tried installing update.zip from sd card
    tried whiping cache partition..
    but when i reboot.. that freakin chevyNo1 boot load up screen keeps looping'
    im relieved to hear i havent bricked it .
     
  11. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah that's a good point...did you wipe?
     
  12. h_10

    h_10 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If there is another way to get into recovery then try it. But my exelperience was the no matter how many times I took out the battery and held X on reboot I could not get into CWM recovery thus the endless loop.
     
  13. h_10

    h_10 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nvrmd you got into recovery. Do as the others are suggesting.
     
  14. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well he said he was able to get into recovery.

    OP, don't wipe just cache, wipe DATA AND CACHE.
     
  15. angler1

    angler1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could download a rom from your computer and mount your phone. Load the rom to your SD card and start from scratch. Next time make a back up. Listen to titans. Don go using RSd just yet.!