Sbf?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by phlux, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. phlux
    Offline

    phlux New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I read on another forum that SBFing from GB to Froyo will cause me to brick....any insight on this? I really want to go back to Froyo/Liberty 2.0...

    I also read instructions saying you didn't have to turn the phone off, but everyone here says you have to boot into CWM. I'm not sure what to believe, and really can't afford to screw this up at the moment...any insight would be helpful.

    Thanks.
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    it may cause you to bootloop but all you would have to do is wipe data in stock recovery. i've done it once already. as for not having to the phone off, do you mean in order to get back to froyo? because that is definitely not true. you'll have to turn the phone off to get in to the bootloader to sbf the phone.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  3. phlux
    Offline

    phlux New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Thanks for the quick response. Should I be using VRZ_A995_2.3.20 for my Droid 2? I'm really nervous about grabbing the wrong stuff and messing this thing up permanently.
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Yes you want the full sbf of 2.3.20

    The process isn't too difficult, but it is a little stressful your first time.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. phlux
    Offline

    phlux New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Woohoo! It worked! Thanks a million! It was very simple, but you're right about the stressfulness....I was having to find other things to do to keep my mind occupied while RSDLite was doing its thing. Thanks again!

    One last question: If I root this thing now and don't remove any of the programs it came with, can I still get the OTA update when GB comes out, or would I be better off installing Liberty 2.0 and re-SBFing again when the update comes out?

    Thanks again!
  6. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Glad it worked for you man. Did mine a few days ago and was so scared to press "Start" but now I've done it at least 5 times
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    i would suggest root and immediately make a backup in clockwork before changing anything, then you can flash liberty and restore that backup when the time comes to update.
Similar Threads
  1. cg735
    Replies:
    78
    Views:
    12,961
  2. elitecmdr666
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    441
  3. riguy156
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,343
  4. ViperX
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    588
  5. Dolfns99
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    400
Loading...
Search tags for this page

a995 sbf