Sapphire 1.1.0 Install Time

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by jc265, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. jc265

    jc265 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long should it take to install? This is the first custom rom I've ever installed, so maybe this is normal, but my phone has been sitting on the rotating blue diamond for almost an hour. Please tell me this is normal lol.
     
  2. dwagner88

    dwagner88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounds way too long. Mine was on the diamond for maybe 5 minutes. I'm not sure what you should do in this situation. I'm gonna keep my mouth shut and wait for somebody with more knowledge.
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not positive but that seems a little long. What process are you using to install (RM or SPR)? Did you wipe the data and cache prior to installing Sapphire?

    Mike
     
  4. jimholcomb

    jimholcomb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The wiki page says 1-10 minutes and mine was probably 5. During the boot animation I accidentally tapped the power button and it went to the main screen. Could be a total coincidence ...
     
  5. jc265

    jc265 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i wiped everything :( i hope i didn't eff up my phone.......
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What process did you use to install? It may be the file you downloaded was corrupted.

    Mike
     
  7. jc265

    jc265 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used ClockworkMod to backup everything via nandroid, then ClockworkMod to install sapphire. I'm restoring my stock version and going to start over.
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    That is good. Let us know if you need any additional assistance.
     
  9. jc265

    jc265 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also wiped the data and did a factory reset.
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I would have as well
     
  11. jc265

    jc265 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So after my stock 2.2 is back up and running, should I wipe data>factory default>install sapphire? This is the first time I've done anything to a phone. I'm only good at modding xbox360s lol
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes you need to wipe the data and cache then install Sapphire