Sapphire 0.7.0 Problems

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by MonkeyTime, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. fgw

    fgw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot Loop when browsing

    I have been using Sapphire for few weeks and have upgraded to .7. I have a Moto Droid, running the custom P3 kernel LV 125/1000. I tried LV125/1250 and my phone was really fast. However, was browsing, phone froze and rebooted itself. It felt hot and went into a reboot loop. I had to reboot into recovery and flash back to the lower voltage kernel. However, I have still had problems. I use SetCPU and detected the device and let it do the settings.

    Over the weekend, I rooted my husband's Moto Droid, flashed up to the newest Sapphire and, he is having similar problems - phone gets hot, freezes and he has to reboot. He has the 125/1000 kernel that was stock on this version of Sapphire.

    I don't know what settings to change since I am not really familiar with using the scripts.

    Would really appreciate some pointers and help with this.
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    1250 is really high. I would stick to 1000 at most, and regards your husband's droid you might want to drop the clock to 800 and see what happens.
     
  3. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    For what it's worth, I recently tried running my phone at 600 MHz vs. 1000 MHz, and I'm not sure I could detect a difference in performance.
     
  4. fgw

    fgw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pdroid - thanks. I just set my phone back too 800. Will try it here and go lower if necessary. Then I will have a better idea of where to set my husbands phone.

    I use xscope as my browser. Would it be better to use the stock browser or does it matter?
     
  5. tonyr0802

    tonyr0802 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having issues with Handcent closing while in the middle of typing? Happens any time I type a text of about two lines.
     
  6. bhughesiii

    bhughesiii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cannot say that I have, and I use handcent exclusively. It is the only messaging app I use.
     
  7. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Use whatever works best for you.
     
  8. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know this isn't what you want to hear, but Handcent has been spot on for me w/o issues. I don't even have stock MMS loaded.
     
  9. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    what kernel are you using? I had issues like that with browser if my phone was clocked too high
     
  10. Kinetik

    Kinetik New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure if this is related to the OP's issue but I find that the launcher animation is slow but this might just be the way that it is designed. The fade in fade out is just irksome.
     
    #58 Kinetik, Jul 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  11. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,255
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Go into spare parts and change the animations to fast


    Sent from my Droid
     
  12. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,038
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    My first install of Sapphire was .7

    I backed up my previous rom, wiped 3 times and installed.

    I got my desktop and apps restored via titanium backup and because the market was very slow and sluggish, which happened to me on the previous rom for a short time period I tried the market fix. Still sluggish.

    I then went and applied the smoked glass theme. with fonts. I didn't realize it was those fonts:) Time to backtrack, reinstall, make a backup then try the non-font smoked glass theme. Worked good, backed up again. Got apps installed. Market still sluggish but it works, as did everything else, I thought.

    Yesterday in the car I went to use the voice search for navigation and realized it didn't work. I remembered seeing the fix for it so said oh well, I'll just open the map. No map. I pulled over restored the previous rom and was good to go.

    This morning I restored back to Sapphire .7 and did the voice patch. It works, but still no map. Went to the market and it installed with no problem at all. The market is still sluggish.

    Tested Handcent after catching up on this thread, it works fine for me.

    Anyone know what causes the market to be sluggish? Making another backup now and can try the market fix, but the market does work, albeit slowly.