[RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.7x [05/15/2014 V3.73 - TWRP 2.7]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by Hashcode, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have 400mb to work with
     
  2. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    what does undervolt do? i forgot
    just flash the undervolt script in ss recovery?

    cna i heard has bad data
     
  5. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    under volting decreases the amount of power the cpu uses, which can save battery life. it also can make your phone unstable, so you have to be careful how low you go. myfishbear has a bunch of options for over/under clocking and volting for his eclipse rom; they seem to work for aokp, too. you can just flash the script of your choice in recovery.

    I'm seeing different stories about CNA; if work continues to be slow, I might give it a try today. one of the problems with the new safestrap is it gives me too many things to play with!
     
  6. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    If it decreases the amount of power, what does that effect? The speed of the phone?

    Wipe cache
    Wipe dalvic
    Flash script
    Reboot????
     
  7. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    from what I understand, for any given frequency, there are a range of voltages over which the phone will operate stably. the stock voltages are fairly high, so there's some wiggle room for lowering them. different phones have different characteristics, so there's no guarantee that what works for me will work for you. myfishbear has scripts for both overclocking and undervolting; you might want to start with the 1200lv script, and if it works well, then try the 1200ulv.

    yep, wipe, wipe, flash and reboot.
     
  8. Montecarlo97z

    Montecarlo97z Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know the stock voltage frequencies?
     
  9. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    for eclipse 1.3.4, I think they're

    Id Freq Volt(mV)
    0 300 1025
    1 600 1200
    2 800 1325
    3 1000 1388
    4 1200 1398
     
  10. zadow

    zadow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick clarification.

    The installation of a rom via rom slots is stored in the internal memory of the phone and not the external. Is that correct?
     
  11. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    I mistakenly created a rom slot with 2gb space, and when I flash roms on the other slots I'm only allowed 1gb.

    The problem is now I get low disk space notifications. I don't want to go through the hassle of deleting the 2gb rom and redoing it with 1gb space because I finally have that rom set up perfectly.

    I'm wondering if I can make a backup of it, delete the rom slot, recreate it with 1gb, and restore the backup. Would there be a conflict caused by the fact that it is a 2gb backup and I'm trying to restore it on a 1gb slot?
     
  12. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Found the answer on twitter (someone just happened to ask the same question). Hashcode says back up the rom, delete the rom slot, recreate it, and restore the rom.

    EDIT: I can now confirm it works, I just did it and the restored rom works just the same.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
download safestrap
,
droid 4 safestrap
,
safe strap
,

safestrap

,
safestrap 3
,
safestrap apk
,
safestrap apk download
,
safestrap download
,
safestrap droid 4
,
safestrap recovery