[RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.7x [05/15/2014 V3.73 - TWRP 2.7]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by Hashcode, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for ur help, but im still confused..i know how to wipe, but how do i wipe everything right b4 i flash a rom?
    because i could only "factory reset" after i flashed my 1st rom..so bascicly i flashed a rom then factory reset, then wiped cache..
    seems i could wipe data and cache in my stock rom slot, but not in my 1st rom slot before i flashed a rom so i would have a clean foundations.
     
  2. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If we choose a slot size that is too small, can we backup the ROM for that slot, delete the slot and create a new one with a bigger size, then just restore the backup to it?
     
  3. Azurikai

    Azurikai Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm new to this whole SafeStrap thing. I'm on the stock ROM & I'm trying to install JellyCore for my Droid RAZR. I've got root, I've got busybox. When I reboot the Install box is greyed out. How can I install custom ROMS if the box is greyed out?


    EDIT: Okay so I figured out the whole ROM Slot thing, & i'm not sure how big of a partition to make. 1, 2 or 3 gb? I'm not big on using a lot of applications, so I think that 1 gb will be good enough?
     
  4. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Re: [RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.0 [10/17/2012 V3.05 - UMS FIX]

    I believe hashcode tweeted at some point that 1GB should be plenty for most people.

    Droid 4 - AOKP JB
     
  5. kamisan

    kamisan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    tibu and slot1

    Any tricks for tibu and using it to restore games from stock to slot 1? Found backups just fine, go to restore and it hangs.. I could restore sms data but nothing else. Checked perms in data/app and system/app
    been a bootstraper until changing over to this recently. V3.05 bionic. like the safe side concept.. saves time.
     
  6. moccor

    moccor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Titanium worked perfectly for me. Didn't do anything special.
     
  7. ndd

    ndd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what's the difference between 'factory reset' and wiping 'system', 'cache' and 'dalvik'? I'd have thought the latter would clear the slot, but when I re-installed the ROM I still had my app data. I assume that a 'factory reset' would only apply to the active slot, but I'm afraid to try ...
     
  8. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    I THINK I HAVE A BRICK COMING UP..................
    I used astro to move my "strapstrap" slot 1 backup from sdcard to sd ext, cause i had no memory left to use slot 2..
    So i moved my slot 1 back up to sd ext
    Then rebooted to fill slot 2..
    Well when i did, it says safe strap disabled and rebooted to a factory reset freshness..
    What happened? ....scared to restore even my stock rom set up
     
  9. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    you are on your stock rom now bro. just boot into safestrap, format your sd, plug in your usb cable to pc than mount the sd and copy over a rom that u want and create a new slot with 2gb or less and install it. when you moved it with astro you basically cleared your rom slots.
     
  10. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    its better to delete the rom slot and make a new one.
     
  11. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea i dont have a pc. So formatting a new sd card is gonna happen when it shouldnt even need to be formatted..and the whole backup errasing because of astro is gay. I must be the only asian that doesnt know sh!t abt electronics
     
  12. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    then boot normaly, use astro to del everything off the sd card, dl the rom and reboot into safestrap and make a new rom slot and install it.
     
Search tags for this page
download safestrap
,
droid 4 safestrap
,

safestrap

,
safe strap
,
safestrap 3
,
safestrap apk
,
safestrap apk download
,
safestrap download
,
safestrap droid 4
,
safestrap recovery