[RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.7x [05/15/2014 V3.73 - TWRP 2.7]

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by Hashcode, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. kwyrt
    Offline

    kwyrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Re: [RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.0 [10/17/2012 V3.05 - UMS FIX]

    Did you install the new ss recovery on your stock ROM or Arctic ROM? Sounds like your going to have to fastboot it. Or if you can get into stock recovery you can try a factory reset from there first.

    Droid 4 - AOKP JB
  2. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    This is a headace...........i have all these options i have no idea what there abt or when to. check them..like check for zip signature verification.
    Great job Hashcode, but im confused
  3. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    How do i even wipe data, wipe cache, wipe dalvic cache before i flash a rom for that slot?
  4. Hashcode
    Offline

    Hashcode Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Re: [RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.0 [10/17/2012 V3.05 - UMS FIX]

    Use the "wipe" button from main menu and "factory reset" (wipes data/cache). On the checkboxes, I wouldn't change anything from the defaults.

    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
  5. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    thanks for ur help, but im still confused..i know how to wipe, but how do i wipe everything right b4 i flash a rom?
    because i could only "factory reset" after i flashed my 1st rom..so bascicly i flashed a rom then factory reset, then wiped cache..
    seems i could wipe data and cache in my stock rom slot, but not in my 1st rom slot before i flashed a rom so i would have a clean foundations.
  6. moccor
    Offline

    moccor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If we choose a slot size that is too small, can we backup the ROM for that slot, delete the slot and create a new one with a bigger size, then just restore the backup to it?
  7. Azurikai
    Offline

    Azurikai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm new to this whole SafeStrap thing. I'm on the stock ROM & I'm trying to install JellyCore for my Droid RAZR. I've got root, I've got busybox. When I reboot the Install box is greyed out. How can I install custom ROMS if the box is greyed out?


    EDIT: Okay so I figured out the whole ROM Slot thing, & i'm not sure how big of a partition to make. 1, 2 or 3 gb? I'm not big on using a lot of applications, so I think that 1 gb will be good enough?
  8. kwyrt
    Offline

    kwyrt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Re: [RECOVERY] Safestrap Recovery v3.0 [10/17/2012 V3.05 - UMS FIX]

    I believe hashcode tweeted at some point that 1GB should be plenty for most people.

    Droid 4 - AOKP JB
  9. kamisan
    Offline

    kamisan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    tibu and slot1

    Any tricks for tibu and using it to restore games from stock to slot 1? Found backups just fine, go to restore and it hangs.. I could restore sms data but nothing else. Checked perms in data/app and system/app
    been a bootstraper until changing over to this recently. V3.05 bionic. like the safe side concept.. saves time.
  10. moccor
    Offline

    moccor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Titanium worked perfectly for me. Didn't do anything special.
  11. ndd
    Offline

    ndd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what's the difference between 'factory reset' and wiping 'system', 'cache' and 'dalvik'? I'd have thought the latter would clear the slot, but when I re-installed the ROM I still had my app data. I assume that a 'factory reset' would only apply to the active slot, but I'm afraid to try ...
  12. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    I THINK I HAVE A BRICK COMING UP..................
    I used astro to move my "strapstrap" slot 1 backup from sdcard to sd ext, cause i had no memory left to use slot 2..
    So i moved my slot 1 back up to sd ext
    Then rebooted to fill slot 2..
    Well when i did, it says safe strap disabled and rebooted to a factory reset freshness..
    What happened? ....scared to restore even my stock rom set up
  13. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    you are on your stock rom now bro. just boot into safestrap, format your sd, plug in your usb cable to pc than mount the sd and copy over a rom that u want and create a new slot with 2gb or less and install it. when you moved it with astro you basically cleared your rom slots.
  14. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    its better to delete the rom slot and make a new one.
  15. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Yea i dont have a pc. So formatting a new sd card is gonna happen when it shouldnt even need to be formatted..and the whole backup errasing because of astro is gay. I must be the only asian that doesnt know sh!t abt electronics
  16. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    then boot normaly, use astro to del everything off the sd card, dl the rom and reboot into safestrap and make a new rom slot and install it.
  17. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    I have 400mb to work with
  18. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
  19. ndd
    Offline

    ndd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    what does undervolt do? i forgot
    just flash the undervolt script in ss recovery?

    cna i heard has bad data
Search tags for this page
download safestrap
,
droid 4 safestrap
,
safe strap
,

safestrap

,
safestrap 3
,
safestrap apk
,
safestrap apk download
,
safestrap download
,
safestrap droid 3
,
safestrap droid 4
,
safestrap recovery
,
safestrap.apk