[HACKS] Safestrap Guide for RAZR

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by guidot, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Odd, Superuser disappeared from stock app drawer. So, I reinstalled.
    When back at Rom side, still get message. Clicked CANCEl until I read a bit more.
    Did go so site and saw ZIp file, by developer. have tod do some reading on that. Dont want to screw up. LOL And, it seems I am pretty good at that!
     
  2. GotnFX

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Lol..someone will be here to assist if you have problems...just keep us posted. I've never ran into this problem...mine just updated automatically through the playstore..
     
  3. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Superuser by ChainsDD and Superuser by ClockworkMod Confused? Join the club:) 2 conflicting apps may be causing Binary issues? Do ya think? Read on....

    I installed DROID_RAZR_Utility_Jellybean_XT912_WinMacLin.zip and then RazrBlade for Root andSafestrap.
    I then installed kexec Rom via Safestrap to Romslot 1 and backed up my Stock.
    Packages above (forgot which one to be exact) installed Superuser on my Stock Rom.
    When I installed Kexec Rom, Superuser was not in the App drawer! Strange. Forums told me to install it from Playstore, which I did.
    Now, in stock, SuperUser alert says, Binary must be updated, select installation method of CANcel, Recover Install, or Install.
    So, now I get 2 reminders, one on Stock and onte on Kexec Rom! LOl
    When viewing Playstore, I noticed that there are to apps named Superuser: Superuser by ChainsDD and Superuser by ClockworkModguys! Guys! You're killing me:) 2 apps-same names!
    I'm not a wiz at this, and it's really confusing. But, I think i know what might mbe causing the problem/conflict. - Stock may have one version, and Rom, may have had another built in? When one disappeared, i probably downloaded ther other and caused a problem???
    If that's the case, can I delete both Superuser apps ( Rom and Stock) and reinstall the same version to both sides? Which do u suggest is better to use ClockworkMod or ChainsDD?
    Sorry for such a long note, b=and Ihope u understand what I am trying to explain and solve.
    PS: i wrote developer andhave yet to receive a response.
     
  4. kikkz

    kikkz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    colombo
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello..
    i gt a problem wit safesrtap.... after create a rom slot , hw can i delete it, i mean if i activate stok slot and, dnt need custom slot 1 anymore hw cn i do it.....
    thankz...
     
  5. GotnFX

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Sorry Helron, I just realized I never answered this. I am assuming you are now a professional on this issues..lol. I've used both versions and I presently am using CWM. Every ROM update I have to install superuser and I am sure you figured out you could delete and reload either one. Again sorry..lol
     
  6. GotnFX

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Welcome to the forum kikkz. To answer your question, activate slot 1 then go to WIPE button on the main safe strap screen. You'll see cache, dalvik, system. Wipe all three should clear out slot 1. Again make sure slot 1 is activated otherwise you may inadvertently wipe away the stock ROM.
     
  7. kikkz

    kikkz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    colombo
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank u vry much GotnFX....
    so wht about slot 1 partition space...cn i gt it bak ( i mean if i create slot 1 with 1gb, i lost about ~1.6gb from internal memory,)
    ??
     
  8. GotnFX

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    To be honest, I am not sure. I believe SS is set up to only use internal memory for the ROM slots. I like trying out different custom ROMs and slot 1 seems to be the slot of choice for the ones I've tried. I believe if you go into a file manager and look for safe strap and find ROM slot 1 you could delete it there...Again, I am not 100 % sure. Hopefully someone can chime in and confirm or give the right advice. Sorry.
     
  9. helron

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Titanium Backup Pro w/ Safestrap

    Running Safestrap with Cm102 in Slot 1 and Stock JB

    Using TiBu Pro and unsure if:
    When Slot 1 Rom is active, does TiBu backup only that active slot, or entire phone?
    When Stock is active, does it only backup stock or entire phone?

    Same question above applies to "nandroid" via Safestrap, which I assume backups up entire phone (Roms and stock), since it's done from recovery?

    Thanks!
    Disregard -have answer. Each slot Backup is separate.
     
  10. Redjak

    Redjak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really want to use SafeStrap instead of BMM because with BMM, my SD card and internal storage get messed up on every reboot. However, I'm just not ok with partitioning in order to install a ROM; I want it installed over my Stock partition. Can I do that with SafeStrap? Whenever I try, it just boots to a black screen after the recovery.
     
  11. moset

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have the same question about deleting the partition.
    Also I only see instructions about flashing ROMs via safestrap. I think I understand the logic allowing you to switch ROMs.
    I'm not new to flashing but my experience was way back with the OG Droid. Back then you just did a nandroid back up and if you don't like what you flashed you could just restore.
    Is there any reason you can't just install a custom recovery and flash on the partitions that your stock firmware was on?
    Safestrap is a nice tool but is it required?

    Sent from my XT912 using Tapatalk
     
  12. GotnFX

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I just deleted slot 1 and it went back to as if I never performed a partition. All I did was activated my stock ROM slot in SS. I went back into boot option..slot 1 and there was a delete button. I had CM 10, but wanted to delete it cuz I was having to many internet connectivity issues.

    SS is great in that it can keep many different ROMs all set up in each slot..if you want and not have to reset up screens and download apps again. If you have a problem with a custom rom, you can go back to stock or the previous version of a rom via SS. Back when I had my OG droid, I remember having a number of issues where I couldn't get back to my backups and had to start from scratch. SS saves the hassle because you can always boot back to SS and get back to stock or a previous version of a custom ROM..if you saved the download. Hope this makes sense.
     
Search tags for this page
download safestrap
,
install safestrap razr
,
razr safestrap apk
,
razr safestrap-1.0.apk
,
safestrap
,
safestrap download razr
,
safestrap guide
,

safestrap razr

,
safestrap razr maxx
,
safestrap user guide