safestrap 3

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by Droid 51, Oct 17, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Safestrap 3 is out with a lot of changes. Everything is touch and u can flash up to 4 ROMs at a time plus more http://db.tt/mNHBL1K6
  2. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do u go to safe system enable? I cant figure all that out, or what all the settings are abt...is there a guide?
  3. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    U have to do a back up first then it will let you do everything else
  4. reebz
    Offline

    reebz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fresno, CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same confusion when I upgraded. Per instructions, you have to install SS3 on unsafe. I have ICS leak .2322 on unsafe. When I am in SS3, I assigned the ICS leak to "stock rom". I created ROM-slot-1 and installed the JB leak on it. I think once a rom slot is created, you have to reinstall the rom you want, like you did the first time you installed it. I don't think you can just go to safe and boot up the rom you previously had on safe side, like you did in SS2. I guess the easy to figure it out is Stock Rom is unsafe and the four ROM slots are safe. Now that I've played around with a little, it's no problem at all.
  5. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been running stock ics in stock slot and jb in rom slot 1,when im home i activate my stock rom and when im elsewhere its jb. It only tskes a sec to switch plus it picksup tihht where i left off
  6. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there a reason u switch back and forth
  7. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just simply because i am the wifi at my house and i use foxfi but with jb it doesnt work eventhough i can use another app for jb its so fast to swap back i see no need
  8. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Laziness
  9. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just dont want to have to set up all three computers on a different wifi source
  10. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    At least until I know I can did the jb
  11. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry that was supposed to say daily drive the JB
  12. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I understand u correctly foxfi is not working on cm10 and u are correct but there is a built in tether located in the settings under the more option that should work just fine
  13. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks , I have a tether app that works now just don't want to set it up yet. I had the Wizzed Bean ROM but I had a lot of FC's ,so I am on red tide revenge and its solid so far so maybe soon I will set it up
  14. kira_raito
    Offline

    kira_raito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot my phone than showing safestaf v3, i clicked [search]continue. But not start burning my phone. PLEASE HELP ME What i should doing? (my english is little
    )
Search tags for this page
droid 3 first time safestrap
,
droid 3 safestrap
,
how to enable safestrap 3.73
,

safestrap 3

,
safestrap 3 bionic
,
safestrap 3 droid bionic
,

safestrap 3.0

,
safestrap 3.0 bionic
,
safestrap3
,
what is safestrap 3