1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

safestrap 3

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by Droid 51, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Safestrap 3 is out with a lot of changes. Everything is touch and u can flash up to 4 ROMs at a time plus more http://db.tt/mNHBL1K6
  2. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    How do u go to safe system enable? I cant figure all that out, or what all the settings are abt...is there a guide?
  3. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U have to do a back up first then it will let you do everything else
  4. reebz
    Offline

    reebz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fresno, CA.
    I had the same confusion when I upgraded. Per instructions, you have to install SS3 on unsafe. I have ICS leak .2322 on unsafe. When I am in SS3, I assigned the ICS leak to "stock rom". I created ROM-slot-1 and installed the JB leak on it. I think once a rom slot is created, you have to reinstall the rom you want, like you did the first time you installed it. I don't think you can just go to safe and boot up the rom you previously had on safe side, like you did in SS2. I guess the easy to figure it out is Stock Rom is unsafe and the four ROM slots are safe. Now that I've played around with a little, it's no problem at all.
  5. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have been running stock ics in stock slot and jb in rom slot 1,when im home i activate my stock rom and when im elsewhere its jb. It only tskes a sec to switch plus it picksup tihht where i left off
  6. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a reason u switch back and forth
  7. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just simply because i am the wifi at my house and i use foxfi but with jb it doesnt work eventhough i can use another app for jb its so fast to swap back i see no need
  8. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Laziness
  9. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just dont want to have to set up all three computers on a different wifi source
  10. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    At least until I know I can did the jb
  11. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry that was supposed to say daily drive the JB
  12. Droid 51
    Offline

    Droid 51 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I understand u correctly foxfi is not working on cm10 and u are correct but there is a built in tether located in the settings under the more option that should work just fine
  13. skeetdrn
    Offline

    skeetdrn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks , I have a tether app that works now just don't want to set it up yet. I had the Wizzed Bean ROM but I had a lot of FC's ,so I am on red tide revenge and its solid so far so maybe soon I will set it up
  14. kira_raito
    Offline

    kira_raito New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reboot my phone than showing safestaf v3, i clicked [search]continue. But not start burning my phone. PLEASE HELP ME What i should doing? (my english is little
    )
Search tags for this page
droid 3 safestrap
,
how to enable safestrap 3.73
,
safestrap 1.06 droid 3
,

safestrap 3

,
safestrap 3 bionic
,
safestrap 3 droid bionic
,
safestrap 3 for droid x
,

safestrap 3.0

,
safestrap 3.0 bionic
,
safestrap 3.73 for droid bionic
,
safestrap3
,
safetrap 3
,
samsag .2322
,
what is safestrap 3
,
whats safestrap 3